Emollient, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

Good
C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE

Synthetic ingredient used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in cosmetics. This common ingredient is soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and can impart a lightly conditioning, silky finish to products. Its excellent solubility is one of the main reasons its used in so many sunscreens, as it helps keep the active ingredients dispersed throughout the formula.

Reference for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, November-December 2012, pages 342-372