Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer, Surfactant

Good
CETEARETH-25

A fatty alcohol that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in cosmetics. It may be plant- or animal-derived or made synthetically (PaulaŠ—Ès Choice Skincare uses the synthetic and plant-derived types).ξ

Ceteareth-25 also helps to keep ingredients soluble within a formula, allowing remain dispersed evenly throughout an emulsion.ξ

Reference for this information:

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/ceteareths