Emollient

Good
DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE

According to the Personal Care Product CouncilŠ—Ès Ingredient Infobase, dicaprylyl carbonate functions as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient and solvent. It may be derived from synthetic or animal sources; PaulaŠ—Ès Choice Skincare uses the synthetic form.

Dicaprylyl carbonate is desirable for products such as facial moisturizers because it spreads easily and leaves a velvety feel on skin without seeming greasy or slick. It also helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients in a cosmetic formula.