Texture Enhancer, Fragrance, Solvent

Average
ETHYL HEXANEDIOL

A synthetic, viscous alcohol that functions as a solvent and can also be a fragrance ingredient. Considered safe for use in cosmetics in concentrations up to 5%. Ethyl hexanediol is most commonly used in haircare products and cleansers. Interestingly, higher amounts of this ingredients are sometimes used as an insect repellant.

References for this information:

Veterinary and Human Toxicology, February 1995, pages 33-36

International Journal of Toxicology, December 1994, pages 428-436