Texture Enhancer, Thickeners/Emulsifier, Viscosity Control, Antistatic, Miscellaneous


One of the most widely used synthetic cationic polymers in the cosmetics industry, this ingredient is often seen in conditioners and body washes. It functions as a conditioning agent for skin and hair, helps deposit active ingredients on skin and/or hair, and also provides anti-static properties without weighing hair down. It may be hard to pronounce, but is truly one of the unsung heroes of certain types of cosmetic formulas.