Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Best
LAURYL LAURATE

An ester of lauryl alcohol and lauric acid, lauryl laurate is an emollient ingredient that can help bioactive ingredients better integrate with skinŠ—Ès surface. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

ξ

References for this information:ξ

Drug Delivery and Translational Research, April 2017, pages 333-435

Chemical and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, Volume 64, No. 11, 2016, pages 1,597-1,606

http://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/alkyle032013rep.pdf