Emollient, Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract, Plant Extract, Sensitizing, Fragrance

Poor
LAVANDIN OIL

Essential oil of the hybrid lavender plant Lavandula hybridaξand used in cosmetics as a fragrance ingredient. Its sensitizer potential for skin is similar to that of lavender oil and camphor. Lavandin yields four times more oil per volume of plants than true lavender, but it is of inferior quality and has a distinct camphor scent. It is not used in perfumery, but instead to scent soaps, air fresheners, and similar items.