Antioxidant, Emollient, Skin-Restoring, Skin-Soothing, Antistatic


Unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid found in corn, safflower, and sunflower oils and used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research showing it to be effective as a skin restorative, an antioxidant and as a skin-soothing agent.

Reference for this information:

Dermatology Research and Practice, ξ2012, pages 9231-9234

Archives of Dermatological Research, 1998, issue 7, pages 375-381

Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, 1998, issue 2, pages 56-58