Emulsifier, Film-Forming Agent, Film-Forming/Holding Agent, Hydration, Texture Enhancer

Good
MALTOOLIGOSYL GLUCOSIDE

A carbohydrate polysaccharide thatŠ—Ès naturally-derived and then combined with a starch. It has multiple functions in cosmetics, including binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film-forming agent. An alternative to glycerin, maltooligosyl glucoside gives cosmetic products a smooth feel and is believed to provide soothing benefits.