Cleansing Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier, Skin-Replenishing

Good
PALMITIC ACID

Fatty acid found naturally in skin and used as the basis for many palmitate ingredients, such as isopropyl palmitate. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, from detergent cleansing agent to emollient. In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on what itŠ—Ès combined with and the cleanserŠ—Ès pH level. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient.

See surfactant , stearic acid

References for this information:

Biophysical Chemistry, August 2010, issues 1-3, pages 144-156

Journal of Korean Medical Science, June 2010, pages 980-983

Dermaviduals, 2003, issue 4, pages 54-56