Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Moisturizer, Surfactant, Solvent

Good
PEG-10 PHYTOSTEROL

A synthetic or soy-derived (PaulaŠ—Ès Choice Skincare uses the latter) ingredient used in cosmetics as a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a class of ingredients, soy-based phytosterols are generally recognized as safe for use in cosmetic products.

Reference for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 23, 2004 Supplement 2, pages 23-47