Cleansing Agent, Emollient

Good
PEG COMPOUND

PEG is an acronym for polyethylene glycol. Various forms of PEG compounds are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create a variety of ingredients that have diverse functions in cosmetics, including surfactants, binding agents (which keep ingredients blended), stabilizers, and emollients. Common PEG ingredients include the thickening and emulsifying agent PEG-100 stearate, and many PEG compounds combined with hydrogenated oils, which function as emollients or binding agents. PEG compounds may also function as cleansing agents; for example, PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate, PEG-80 sorbitan laurate, and PEG-40 stearate are mild cleansing agents.

The greater the number following the PEG designation, the Š—“heavierŠ—