Emulsifier, Scrub Agent, Texture Enhancer, Moisturizer, Surfactant, Solvent

Good
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL

Also listed as PEG on ingredient labels, it helps keep products stable and performs functions similar to those of glycerin. Because polyethylene glycol can penetrate skin, it is also a vehicle that helps deliver other ingredients deeper into skin. Polyethylene glycol as used in cosmetics is purified for safety.

Reference for this information:

Drug Delivery, October 2016, pages 3,101-3,110

Toxicology, October 2005, pages 1-38