Cleansing Agent, Ph Adjusters

Average
POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE

Highly alkaline ingredient (also known as lye) used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product. ItŠ—Ès also used as a cleansing agent, most often in pure soaps or soap hybrid products. In higher concentrations, potassium hydroxide can aggravate skin, even if used in rinse-off products.

Reference for this information:

UllmanŠ—Ès Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, 2005, Wiley-VCH, Weinheim.

https://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/sis/search/a?dbs+hsdb:@term+@DOCNO+1234