Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract, Plant Extract, Fragrance, Astringent

Poor
ROSA DAMASCENA OIL

Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flowerŠ—Ès scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plantŠ—Ès petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin.

On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this roseŠ—Ès distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.

Reference for this information:

Iranian Journal of Basic Medical Sciences, July-August 2014, pages 295-307