Camellia oil, also known as tea seed oil is the actual green tea oil. It comes from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, the plant from which all the tea is made. Tea seed oil is a wonderfully healthy in more ways than one. It is great for cooking, and from nutritional point of view. Tea seed oil is used in a number of beauty products. This oil has been used as a cooking for centuries in Southern China and they make many more uses with it.

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea plant. That makes it the real tea oil. Tea tree oil on the other hand does not come from the tea plant. It comes from the tree called Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to Australia. There are some varieties of Camellia oil.

Camellia sinensis oil – This is the tea seed oil.
Camellia japonica oil – Also known as Japanese tea oil. However, this plant does not produce tea leaves. It is a flowering plant with red blooms. Its oil is known as tsubaki oil and it is used heavily in cosmetic applications.

Camellia oleifera oil – This is known as tea oil or Camellia oil.

So, technically the naming can be a bit confusing. The Camellia sinensis and oleifera oil are the ones referred to as Camellia oil in general and may be used interchangeably. The Camellia Japonica oil is better known as Tsubaki and it is also different in terms of its chemical composition and nutritional value.

The oil is extracted using solvent extraction or cold processing. One might hear about cold filtered oil, but that does ot mean cold pressed oil. If the contents used to make oil are heated prior to oil extraction, it may change the chemical composition and properties of nutrients in that oil, which is often not natural.