Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Sunscreen Active, 

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Best

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer, 

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Good

Synthetic ingredient used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in cosmetics. This common ingredient is soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and can impart a lightly conditioning, silky finish to products. Its excellent solubility is one of the main reasons its used in so many sunscreens, as it helps keep the active ingredients dispersed throughout the formula.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Preservative,  Moisturizer, 

Caprylyl Glycol

Good

Skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend in cosmetics.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

D-Alpha-Tocopherol

Best

Antioxidant that's considered the most effective form of vitamin E.

Sensitizing,  Solvent, 

Denatured Alcohol

Poor

A drying type of alcoholξthat aggravates and weakens skin. Typically, if denatured alcohol is listed as the fifth ingredient or higher, it is of considerable risk for sensitizing skin.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance,  Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Isododecane

Good

Synthetic hydrocarbon ingredient used as a solvent. Isododecane enhances the spreadability of products and has a weightless feel on skin. All hydrocarbons used in cosmetics help prevent the evaporation of water from skin.Among its many uses in beauty products, itŠ—Ès not uncommon to see isododecane in long-wear lipsticks and foundations, where it helps minimize color transfer and lends itself to a lightweight, matte finish.Reference for this information:Cosmetics & Toiletries, January 2014, pages 40-44

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Solvent, 

Isohexadecane

Good

Synthetic, dry-finish ingredient with a powder-like finish. Used as a cleansing agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics, particularly those for oily skin. The size of isohexadecane keeps it from penetrating too far into the skin, so it can be a good ingredient to keep other ingredients, like certain antioxidants, on skinŠ—Ès surface.

Emollient,  Synthetic Ester, 

Isononyl Isononanoate

Good

Synthetic ester that functions as an emollient skin-softening agent. Occurs naturally in cocoa oil and lavender oil. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has determined that isononyl isononanoate is safe in its current use and concentration in cosmetic products.

Sunscreen Active, 

Octocrylene

Best

Globally-approved sunscreen agent that protects skin from the UVB range of sunlight. It also helps stabilize the UVA sunscreen active, avobenzone. Like all synthetic sunscreen actives, octocrylene can be sensitizing for some people.ξ

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Poloxamer 407

Good

Liquid polymer that functions as a surfactant. This ingredient can also keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in a cleansing emulsion.

Texture Enhancer,  Solvent, 

Propylene Carbonate

Good

Liquid used as a solvent and film-forming agent.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Emollient, 

Diisopropyl Sebacate

Sunscreen Active, 

Ethylhexyl Triazone

Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

PEG-8 Laurate

Viscosity Control, 

Hydrated Silica

Emollient,  Sunscreen Active, 

Drometrizole Trisiloxane

Viscosity Control,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Dodecene

Emollient,  Viscosity Control, 

Silica Dimethicone Silylate

Non-tinted chemical sunscreen with UVA/UVB protection.

Allergic ingredients not found