Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Absorbent,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Aluminum Hydroxide

Good

Synthetic ingredient that functions as an opacifying agent. Secondary uses include coloring agent and absorbent. Aluminum hydroxide has no known skin toxicity.

Hydration, 

Capryloyl Glycine

Good

A synthetic amino acid derivative that function as a conditioning agent or, depending on the formula, a surfactant. Capryloyl glycine also helps protect the skinŠ—Ès surface from water loss and can enhance the effectiveness of cosmetic preservatives, allowing lower amounts to be used (a feature that minimizes the risk of a sensitized reaction). Reference for this information: International Journal of Toxicology, May/June 2017, pages 17S-56S http://www.hmdb.ca/metabolites/HMDB00832

Emollient,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Cetyl Alcohol

Good

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol, denatured alcohol, or ethyl alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is considered safe for use in cosmetics.

Cleansing Agent,  Surfactant, 

Decyl Glucoside

Good

Sugar-derived ingredient used as a gentle detergent cleansing agent.

Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Anti, 

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Best

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Fragrance

Poor

One or a blend of volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products. These are often skin sensitizers because they are composed of hundreds of individual chemical components. Fragrance is a leading source of sensitivity to cosmetics.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Glyceryl Stearate

Good

A mixture of portions of glycerin and stearic acid used as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier. May be animal-derived or synthetic.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Restoring, 

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Best

Hydrogenated form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. It may be derived from animals or plants (egg yolk is a source) or manufactured synthetically.

Emollient,  Plant Extract, 

Jojoba Esters

Best

Complex mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil. The result is an ingredient with a wax-like texture that functions as an excellent emollient and occlusive agent for skin, especially when used with glycerin.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Linalool

Poor

Fragrant component of lavender and coriander that can be a potent skin sensitizer.

Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control, 

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Good

Powdery, dry-feeling, white solid that is used as a thickening agent and powder in cosmetics.

Coloring Agents/Pigment,  Pigment, 

Mica

Good

Earth-derived silicate minerals included in products to give them sparkle and shine as well as varying degrees of opacity. The amount and look of the shine mica provides depends on the color and how finely itŠ—Ès milled for use in liquid, cream, or powder products. It is considered safe for use in cosmetics, including those applied to the eyes and lips.

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Surfactant, 

PEG-100 Stearate

Good

Emollient,  Silicone,  Antistatic, 

Phenyl Trimethicone

Good

Silicone with a drier finish than dimethicone. In skincare, it functions as an occlusive and conditioning agent, contributing to a productŠ—Ès silky texture and feel on skin. ItŠ—Ès one of the better silicone ingredients for those with dry skin due to its higher viscosity.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Good

Used as an emulsifier and mild thickening agent in cosmetics. In higher concentrations, it functions as a surfactant.

Coloring Agents/Pigment,  Sunscreen Active,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Pigment, 

Titanium Dioxide

Best

Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin sensitivity. Because of its gentleness, titanium dioxide is an excellent sunscreen active for use on sensitive, redness-prone skin. ItŠ—Ès also great for use around the eyes, as it is highly unlikely to cause stinging.Titanium dioxide is typically micronized and coated for use in cosmetics products. The micronizing makes this somewhat heavy-feeling ingredient easier to spread on skin, plus a bit more cosmetically elegant. Micronized titanium dioxide also is much more stable and can provide better sun protection than non-micronized titanium dioxide. Micronized titanium dioxide does not penetrate skin so thereŠ—Ès no need to be concerned about it getting into your body. Even when titanium dioxide nanoparticles are used, the molecular size of the substance used to coat the nanoparticles is large enough to prevent them from penetrating beyond the uppermost layers of skin. This means youŠ—Ère getting the sun protection titanium dioxide provides without any risk of it causing harm to skin or your body.The coating process improves application, enhances sun protection, and also prevents the titanium dioxide from interacting with other ingredients in the presence of sunlight, thus enhancing its stability. It not only makes this ingredient much more pleasant to use for sunscreen, but also improves efficacy and eliminates safety concerns. Common examples of ingredients used to coat titanium dioxide are alumina, dimethicone, silica, and trimethoxy capryl silane.Titanium dioxide as used in sunscreens is commonly modified with other ingredients to ensure efficacy and stability. Examples of what are known as surface modifier ingredients used for titanium dioxide include stearic acid, isostearic acid, polyhydroxystearic acid, and dimethicone/methicone copolymer.Some websites and doctors maintain that titanium dioxide is inferior to zinc oxide, another mineral sunscreen whose core characteristics are similar to those of titanium dioxide. The reality is titanium dioxide is a great broad-spectrum SPF ingredient and is widely used in all manner of sun-protection products. What gets confusing for some consumers is trying to decipher research that ranks sunscreen ingredients by a UV spectrum graph. By most standards, broad-spectrum coverage for any sunscreen ingredient is defined as one that surpasses 360 nanometers (abbreviated as Š—“nm,Š—

Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Willow Bark

Good

Plant extract that contains salicin, a substance that when taken orally is converted by the digestive process to salicylic acid (beta hydroxy acid).ξ

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control, 

Xanthan Gum

Good

Natural ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water.

Viscosity Control, 

Tourmaline

Emollient, 

Tricaprylyl Citrate

Emollient,  Emulsifier, 

Glyceryl Caprylate

Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Glyceryl Stearate & PEG-100 Stearate

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

Viscosity Control, 

Natural Xanthan Gum

Our radiance-infused oil-free moisturizer is so lightweight that it feels as if you're wearing nothing. Yet it gives a smooth, even finish-and helps protect your skin with our mineral-derived, broad-spectrum sunscreen.

Provides broad-spectrum protection from UVA and UVB rays
Instantly increases radiance up to 24%
Up to 25% improvement in moisture upon application-and still hydrating after eight hours of wear
Non-acnegenic
Sheer coverage for a dewy finish
Formulated without parabens
Portable flip-top tube in a 100% post-consumer recycled carton

Allergic ingredients not found