Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Good

May also be listed as aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe extract, or aloe juice.

Cleansing Agent,  Surfactant, 

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Good

Used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent; considered gentle and effective. It can be derived from coconut.

Plant Extract,  Pigment, 

Annatto

Good

Natural plant colorant derived from the flesh surrounding the seed of Bixa orellana, a shrub native...

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Best

Stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C that is effective as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl palmitate is particularly effective at reducing environmental damage.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Citronellol

Poor

A volatile fragrance chemical extracted from geranium, rose, and other plants, citronellol has a characteristic grassy, citrus-like scent. Applied to skin, it can cause aggravation when exposed to air. This exposure causes the unstable citronellol molecule to oxidize, which is believed to trigger aggravation on skin.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Fragrance

Poor

One or a blend of volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products. These are often skin sensitizers because they are composed of hundreds of individual chemical components. Fragrance is a leading source of sensitivity to cosmetics.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Geraniol

Average

A volatile fragrance ingredient extracted from geranium, geraniol is capable of causing sensitivity when applied to skin. However, the risk of such reaction has to do with depth of penetration into skin, and geraniol doesnŠ—Èt penetrate skin easily. As such, although itŠ—Ès not a great ingredient to see on a label if you have sensitive skin, it isnŠ—Èt among the most troublesome fragrance ingredients when used in low concentrations. Despite the lesser concern, research has shown that, like many fragrant oil components, geraniol can oxidize in the presence of air, causing damage when appied to skin's surface.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Antistatic,  Miscellaneous, 

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Good

One of the most widely used synthetic cationic polymers in the cosmetics industry, this ingredient is often seen in conditioners and body washes. It functions as a conditioning agent for skin and hair, helps deposit active ingredients on skin and/or hair, and also provides anti-static properties without weighing hair down. It may be hard to pronounce, but is truly one of the unsung heroes of certain types of cosmetic formulas.

Emollient,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Anti, 

Lavandula Angustifolia

Poor

Emollient,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Anti, 

Lavender And Oil

Poor

Widely used plant thatŠ—Ès a member of the mint family. May be listed by its Latin names Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula officinalis. Primarily a fragrance ingredient, it may have beneficial properties for skin but is also a potential sensitizer due to its fragrance components. The oil form is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form, especially if you can detect lavenderŠ—Ès distinctive scent. In-vitro research indicates that components of lavender oil, specifically linalool and linalyl acetate, can have damaging effects on skin in as low a concentration as 0.25%. When exposed to air, these components oxidize, meaning their potential for causing a reaction increases. If youŠ—Ère wondering why lavender oil doesnŠ—Èt appear to be problematic for some people, itŠ—Ès because research has demonstrated that you donŠ—Èt always need to immediately see or feel the sensitizing effects for your skin to suffer damage.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Limonene

Poor

Chemical constituent of many natural fragrant ingredients, notably citrus oils such as lemon (d-limonene) and pine trees or species of the mint family (l-limonene).ξ

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Linalool

Poor

Fragrant component of lavender and coriander that can be a potent skin sensitizer.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Persea Gratissima Oil

Best

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Polysorbate 80

Good

Preservative, 

Potassium Sorbate

Good

Used as a preservative, almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives.

Antioxidant,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Rosmarinus Officinalis

Poor

Preservative, 

Sodium Benzoate

Good

Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a Š—“generally recognized as safeŠ—

Scrub Agent,  Viscosity Control, 

Sodium Chloride

Good

More popularly known as common table salt. Used primarily as a binding agent in skincare products and occasionally as an abrasive in scrub products.ξ

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Moisturizer, 

Tocopheryl Acetate

Best

Emollient,  Hydration,  Miscellaneous, 

Wheat Amino Acids

Good

A blend of amino acids from wheat protein after it has been broken down via hydrolysis. Most often used in hair-care products as a conditioning agent, but also found in skincare products where it likely has hydrating ability. There is limited research showing that wheat amino acids can penetrate the hair shaft; however, most likely the smaller molecular size of the amino acids can penetrate hair better than whole protein sources.

Surfactant,  Antistatic, 

Lauramidopropyl Betaine

Emulsifier,  Moisturizer,  Surfactant,  Solvent, 

PEG-6 Cocamide

Viscosity Control, 

Sodium Sulfate

Antistatic, 

Polyquaternium-7

Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

PEG-30 Castor Oil

Cleanses hair with morikue™ protein from the Peruvian rainforest. For optimum benefits, use with shampure™ conditioner.

Calms the senses with an aroma with 25 pure flower and plant essences including certified organic lavender, petitgrain and ylang ylang.

Allergic ingredients not found