Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Antioxidant,  Skin-Soothing,  Whitening, 

Azelaic Acid

Best

Component of grains such as wheat, rye, and barley, azelaic acid is effective for a number of skin concerns when applied topically, including skin brightening.

Preservative, 

Chlorphenesin

Good

Type of alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

D-Alpha-Tocopherol

Best

Antioxidant that's considered the most effective form of vitamin E.

Uncategorized,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Good

Dimethyl isosorbide is a clear, slighlty oily-feeling liquid that functions as a solvent and may be plant-based or synthetic. It is also used to decrease the thickness of products, such as keeping a liquid in its fluid form rather than wllowing it to rever to a lotion (or, in cosmetics chemistry parlance, a thicker emulsion).

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Good

Synthetic polymer that functions as a stabilizer, texture enhancer, and opacifying agent. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed this ingredient safe as used in cosmetics.

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Solvent, 

Isohexadecane

Good

Synthetic, dry-finish ingredient with a powder-like finish. Used as a cleansing agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics, particularly those for oily skin. The size of isohexadecane keeps it from penetrating too far into the skin, so it can be a good ingredient to keep other ingredients, like certain antioxidants, on skinŠ—Ès surface.

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Silicone,  Texture Enhancer, 

Polysilicone-11

Good

Specialized, synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent. The film left behind has water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Polysorbate 60

Good

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Emulsifier,  Surfactant,  Solvent, 

Isoceteth-20

Emollient, 

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Solvent, 

Maris Aqua

Emollient,  Viscosity Control, 

Dimethicone/BIS-Isobutyl Ppg-20 Crosspolymer

10% azelaic acid with pH level of 4-5. Pilling may occur in some individuals; wait time of at least 20 to 30 minutes is recommended. Recommended by The Ordinary for this to be applied after all water-based solutions; realistically, this should be applied right before or after moisturiser.

Allergic ingredients not found