Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Good

May also be listed as aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe extract, or aloe juice.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract, 

Argania Spinosa

Best

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Blackberry

Best

Berries that have potent antioxidant properties.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Anti, 

Calendula Officinalis

Good

Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Cellulose Gum

Good

Any of various fibrous substances derived from plants. Cellulose gum is a natural ingredient that is most often used as a thickener but also used as a film-forming agent. This ingredient has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel.

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Anti,  Whitening, 

Chamomile

Best

Ingredient derived from plant species Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita, and Matricaria chamomilla. Chamomile tea, brewed from dried flower heads, has been used traditionally for a variety of concerns. The main constituents of the flowers include phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin, and their glucosides, all of which function as antioxidants.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Fragrance, 

Chondrus Crispus

Good

Form of red seaweed.

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract, 

Euterpe Oleracea Fruit

Best

Absorbent, 

Kaolin

Good

Naturally occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminum) used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. KaolinŠ—Ès absorbent properties make it a popular ingredient in clay masks for oily skin. Used too often in high amounts, it can be drying, but is otherwise a benign ingredient.

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Laminaria Digitata

Good

Emollient,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Lemon

Poor

Citrus fruit thatŠ—Ès a potent skin sensitizer.The juice from lemon is often touted as being a natural option for brightening skin. The truth is that lemon juice is highly acidic (has a very low pH of 2) and exceedingly sensitizing to skin. Lemon juice applied to skin can cause photosensitivty on exposure to sunlight, which is due to a volatile fragrance chemical known as limonene, which is abundant in lemon juice. Lemon, whether in juice or oil form, is a must to avoid in cosmetics.ξ

Plant Extract, 

Lilium Candidum Bulb

Average

Extract derived from the white lily bulb. There is no research showing this has any benefit for skin.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing, 

Mentha Spicata

Poor

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Good

Preservative, 

Potassium Sorbate

Good

Used as a preservative, almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Exfoliant,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Astringent, 

Rosa Canina

Good

Antioxidant,  Cleansing Agent,  Plant Extract,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Salvia Officinalis

Poor

Cleansing Agent,  Surfactant, 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Good

Derived from coconut, a mild detergent cleansing agent and the chief ingredient in non-soap Dove Beauty Bar.

Cleansing Agent,  Surfactant, 

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Good

Mild surfactant (cleansing agent) also used as a lather agent.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Good

Used as an emulsifier and mild thickening agent in cosmetics. In higher concentrations, it functions as a surfactant.

Cleansing Agent,  Surfactant, 

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Good

Mild surfactant derived from coconut; often used in cleansers when the desired effect is a creamy foam.

Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Sodium Pca

Best

Natural component of skin, PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid) is also a very good hydrating agent. Sodium PCA also functions as a skin-replenishing ingredient.

Scrub Agent, 

Walnut Shell Powder

Average

Abrasive used in scrub products. Walnut shell powder is not preferred to polyethylene beads in a scrub because itŠ—Ès impossible to make walnut shell particles smooth, which means the sharp edges can cause microscopic scrapes in skin every time you use it.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Emollient,  Emulsifier, 

Glyceryl Laurate

Antioxidant, 

Aspalathus Linearis

Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Punica Granatum Glycerides

Emollient,  Emulsifier, 

Vegetable Glycerin

Glucono Delta Lactone

Average

Glucono delta-lactone (GDL), also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575[3] used as a sequestrant, an acidifier,[4] or a curing, pickling, or leavening agent. It is a lactone of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a white odorless crystalline powder.

Chlorophyll

No Match

Organic Seak Kelp gently exfoliates your skin while French Green Clay and Organic Lemon Peel remove impurities from your pores. Organic Chlorella Growth Factor and Argan Stem Cells help stimulate new cell growth while providing a deep cleansing, brightening experience. See the difference today

Allergic ingredients not found