Paula's Choice

CALM REDNESS RELIEF MOISTURIZER FOR NORMAL TO DRY SKIN

Ingredient Rating

Aminomethyl Propanol

Uncategorized, 

Synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics as a pH adjuster. It is considered safe as currently used in amounts of 2% or less in cosmetic formulas.

Good

Benzoic Acid

Preservative, 

Preservative used in skincare products; it is considered less sensitizing than some other forms of preservatives.

Good

Butylene Glycol

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Good

Ceramide Np

Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance, 

One of several types of ceramides, which are naturally occurring, long chains of lipids (fats) that are major components of skinŠ—Ès outer layers. Research shows moisturizers containing ceramide NP can improve the look and feel of dry skin.

Best

Cetearyl Alcohol

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Fatty alcohol that is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. ItŠ—Ès used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is almost always combined with similar-feeling ingredients to create a productŠ—Ès texture and influence its slip when applied to skin.Cosmetic products labeled "alcohol free" are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol. We repeat: fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol do not pose a risk of sensitizing skin.Reference for this information:FDA Labeling Claims, 2014http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cetyl-alcohol

Good

Cetearyl Glucoside

Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Viscosity Control, 

A blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions as an emulsifier.

Good

Chlorphenesin

Preservative, 

Type of alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics.

Good

Cholesterol

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Replenishing,  Viscosity Control, 

Applied topically, cholesterol in cosmetics can help maintain the skinŠ—Ès healthy feel and appearance. It is also a stabilizer, emollient, and water-binding agent.

Best

D-Alpha-Tocopherol

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Antioxidant that's considered the most effective form of vitamin E.

Best

Decarboxy Carnosine Hcl

Skin-Restoring,  Skin-Soothing,  Antistatic, 

Best

Dimethicone

Emollient,  Silicone, 

A type of silicone, dimethicone is one of the most frequently used emollient ingredients in moisturizers due to its gentleness and effectiveness. Dimethicone is considered a synthetic ingredient, even though itŠ—Ès derived from natural silicon.

Good

Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Mixture of fatty acids used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickening agent.

Good

Ethylhexyl Stearate

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Good

Glycerin

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Best

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Restoring, 

Hydrogenated form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. It may be derived from animals or plants (egg yolk is a source) or manufactured synthetically.

Best

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Protein

Emollient,  Plant Extract, 

Protein fraction of seeds from the jojoba plant that has been hydrolyzed, which is a chemical process involving the reaction of a substance with water to form a modified substance.

Good

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Film-Forming/Holding Agent,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Antistatic, 

Protein fraction from wheat that has been hydrolyzed, which is a chemical process involving the reaction of a substance with water and hydrochloric acid to form a modified substance. Functions as a hair conditioning agent and texture enhancer.

Good

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Synthetic polymer that functions as a stabilizer, texture enhancer, and opacifying agent. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed this ingredient safe as used in cosmetics.

Good

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Whitening, 

Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and is an effective antioxidant for skin. This form of vitamin C is also known to increase skinŠ—Ès hydration levels as well as being effective for calming factors in skin that can lead to excess oil and signs of sensitization.Like most forms of vitamin C, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (in amounts of 5% or greater) has been shown to improve the look of an uneven skin tone.References for this information:Annals of Dermatology, August 2015, pages 376-382Indian Dermatology Online Journal, 2013, issue 2, pages 143-146Skin Research and Technology, 2008, issue 3, pages 376-380International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2000, pages 169-179

Best

Myristyl Myristate

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer,  Synthetic Ester, 

Used in cosmetics as a texture enhancer and emollient. It has a wetter feel and is best for dry skin.

Good

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer,  Solvent, 

Used as an emollient and texture enhancer.

Good

Petrolatum

Emollient,  Skin-Soothing,  Antistatic, 

Vaseline is pure petrolatum, and petrolatum is a rich emollient and FDA-approved skin protectant. It is one of the best ingredients for dry to very dry skin, including around the eyes. Although derived from crude oil (thus making petrolatum a natural ingredient), it is highly purified prior to being used in cosmetics, so thereŠ—Ès no risk of exposure to unwanted chemicals.

Good

Phenoxyethanol

Preservative, 

Common cosmetics preservative thatŠ—Ès considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Good

Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer, 

The ester of fatty acids from beeswax and polyglycerin-3 that functions as a surfactant and emulsifier.

Good

Polysorbate 60

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Good

Simmondsia Chinensis

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Best

Sodium Hyaluronate

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:

Best

Sorbic Acid

Preservative, 

Preservative derived from mountain ash berries or manufactured synthetically. Sorbic acid is used in many products, including several foods and even in contact lens solutions.

Good

Squalane

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Hydration,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

The saturated portion of emollient ingredient squalene, which is a natural component of human skin sebum (oil). It is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants.ξNote that because itŠ—Ès highly saturated, squalane is less prone to breaking down in the presence of air than less-saturated squalene.ξReferences for this information:The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2014, pages 25-32 Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, Volume 65, 2012, pages 223-233

Best

Tridecyl Stearate

Emollient,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient; may be synthetic or animal-derived.

Good

Tridecyl Trimellitate

Emollient,  Hydration,  Skin-Softening,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Synthetic ingredient used as a skin-softening agent and texture enhancer.

Good

Water

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Good

Whey Protein

Skin-Softening,  Miscellaneous, 

A form of protein derived from milk. An animal-derived ingredient, whey protein functions as a hair-conditioning and skin-softening agent.

Good

Avena Sativa Peptide

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Viscosity Control,  Anti,  Solvent, 

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

An age-defying moisturizer formulated for soothing skin relief and drenching hydration. Gentle nourishment for visible plumping, radiance, and diminished appearance of wrinkles.
Nourishing plant oils and antioxidants soothe skin
Enriches skin to ease redness & sensitivity
Silky, soothing cream leaves a radiant finish
Use as the last step in your PM skincare routine
SKIN TYPES: Extra Sensitive Skin
CONCERNS: Redness

Allergic ingredients not found