Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Preservative,  Solvent, 

1, 2-Hexanediol

Good

A synthetic preservative and moisture-binding agent belonging to a class of agents known as higher molecular glycols. It is considered non-sensitizing.ξ

Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Acacia Senegal Gum

Good

Herb that can have skin soothing properties, but is used primarily as a thickening agent.

Sensitizing, 

Acetic Acid

Poor

Acid found in vinegar, some fruits, and human sweat. It can be sensitizing to skin, though it also has disinfecting properties.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Good

May also be listed as aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe extract, or aloe juice.

Plant Extract, 

Artemisia Vulgaris

Average

Antioxidant,  Coloring Agents/Pigment,  Plant Extract,  Pigment, 

Beta Vulgaris

Good

Miscellaneous, 

Bifida Ferment Lysate

Good

A specific type of yeast obtained by the fermentation of Bifida. Limited research has shown that yeast ferment filtrate (a compound different from bifida ferment lysate) offsets oxidative skin damage in the presence of UV light, but this research also showed that many other antioxidants have a similar effect. Still, this ingredient likely has hydrating and possibly some degree of soothing properties, but weŠ—Èd only advise using it in products that contain other ingredients with more research supporting their benefits for skin.

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Butylene Glycol

Good

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Best

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98

Coloring Agents/Pigment,  Pigment, 

Caramel

Good

Natural coloring agent.

Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Cellulose Gum

Good

Any of various fibrous substances derived from plants. Cellulose gum is a natural ingredient that is most often used as a thickener but also used as a film-forming agent. This ingredient has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Cetearyl Alcohol

Good

Fatty alcohol that is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. ItŠ—Ès used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is almost always combined with similar-feeling ingredients to create a productŠ—Ès texture and influence its slip when applied to skin.Cosmetic products labeled "alcohol free" are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol. We repeat: fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol do not pose a risk of sensitizing skin.Reference for this information:FDA Labeling Claims, 2014http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cetyl-alcohol

Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Viscosity Control, 

Cetearyl Glucoside

Good

A blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions as an emulsifier.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Replenishing,  Viscosity Control, 

Cholesterol

Best

Applied topically, cholesterol in cosmetics can help maintain the skinŠ—Ès healthy feel and appearance. It is also a stabilizer, emollient, and water-binding agent.

Emollient,  Moisturizer,  Viscosity Control,  Antistatic,  Solvent, 

Cyclomethicone

Good

Silicone with a drier finish than dimethicone.

Emollient,  Silicone, 

Dimethicone

Good

A type of silicone, dimethicone is one of the most frequently used emollient ingredients in moisturizers due to its gentleness and effectiveness. Dimethicone is considered a synthetic ingredient, even though itŠ—Ès derived from natural silicon.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Folic Acid

Good

Part of the B-vitamin complex; when taken orally, it is a good antioxidant. That benefit has not been demonstrated when it is applied topically on skin.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Good

Widely used ingredient that is a self-emulsifying (thatŠ—Ès what the Š—“SEŠ—

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Fragrance,  Anti,  Whitening, 

Glycyrrhiza Glabra

Best

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Restoring, 

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Best

Hydrogenated form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. It may be derived from animals or plants (egg yolk is a source) or manufactured synthetically.

Emollient, 

Hydrogenated Polydecene

Good

Synthetic polymer that functions as an emollient and skin-softening agent.

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Good

Synthetic polymer that functions as a stabilizer, texture enhancer, and opacifying agent. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed this ingredient safe as used in cosmetics.

Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Skin-Soothing, 

Kava-Kava

Poor

Extract of the Piper methysticumξplant that has skin-soothing properties, but can also cause skin sensitivity.

Exfoliant,  Astringent,  Whitening, 

Lactic Acid

Best

Alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) extracted from milk, although most forms used in cosmetics are synthetic because that form is easier to formulate with and stabilize.

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Replenishing, 

Palmitic Acid

Good

Fatty acid found naturally in skin and used as the basis for many palmitate ingredients, such as isopropyl palmitate. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, from detergent cleansing agent to emollient. In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on what itŠ—Ès combined with and the cleanserŠ—Ès pH level. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient.

Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Cell Regeneration, 

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Best

Trade name Matrixyl, a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. Manufactured by the French lab Sederma, it is used primarily as an ingredient in cosmetics making anti-wrinkle claims. Studies both from Sederma and from independent researchers have shown palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 can have an impact on the visual signs of aging, including fine lines and wrinkles.

Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Poor

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Pogostemon Cablin

Poor

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Polysorbate 60

Good

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing, 

Portulaca Oleracea

Best

Extract of a weed-like succulent plant that may have skin-soothing properties and serve as an antioxidant.

Emollient,  Uncategorized,  Viscosity Control, 

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

Good

Gel-textured ingredient used in many lightweight moisturizers. ItŠ—Ès a mix of propylene glycol and capric acid, a fatty acid derived from plants.

Antioxidant,  Cleansing Agent,  Plant Extract,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Salvia Officinalis

Poor

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Best

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Sorbitan Oleate

Good

Synthetic or animal-derived ingredient used as an emulsifier and cleansing agent.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Hydration,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Squalane

Best

The saturated portion of emollient ingredient squalene, which is a natural component of human skin sebum (oil). It is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants.ξNote that because itŠ—Ès highly saturated, squalane is less prone to breaking down in the presence of air than less-saturated squalene.ξReferences for this information:The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2014, pages 25-32 Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, Volume 65, 2012, pages 223-233

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Moisturizer, 

Ceramide 3

Emollient, 

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Emollient,  Viscosity Control,  Antistatic, 

C12-16 Alcohol

Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Soluble Collagen

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Glyceryl Stearate & PEG-100 Stearate

Ph Adjusters, 

Tromethamine

Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

D-Panthenol

Viscosity Control, 

Natural Xanthan Gum

Emulsifier, 

PEG-20 Sorbitan Oleate

Moisturizer, 

Algae Oligosaccharides

Whitening, 

Paeonia Lactiflora

Moisturizer, 

Raffinose

Which skin type is it good for?
✔ Normal
✔ Oily
✔ Combination
✔ Dry
✔ Sensitive

What it is:
A powerful and rich moisturizer infused with ceramides to strengthen the skin's natural protective barrier while delivering a moisture boost.

Solutions for:
- Dryness
- Fine lines and wrinkles

Supercharged with the power of ceramides, this moisturizer quenches dehydrated skin and supports the skin's moisture barrier with time-release moisture for up to 26-hours. It helps prevent chronic water loss and seals in moisture to relieve dryness and irritated skin caused by environmental stress. It improves the appearance of fine lines, flakiness, and tightness, leaving skin looking and feeling healthier and smoother.

What it is formulated WITHOUT:
- Parabens
- Sulfates
- Phthalates

What else you need to know:
This product is free from 10 harmful ingredients, including artificial fragrance or color, denatured alcohol, triethanolamine, sulfate-based surfactants, triclosan, mineral oil, propylene glycol, and DEA, which causes skin irritation.

Allergic ingredients not found