Compare Prices:

Ulta $16.99
Amazon $13.79
Target $13.79
Ingredient
Uncategorized, 

Purified Water

Good

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Moisturizer, 

Biosaccharide Gum-1

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Best

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Butyrospermum Parkii

Best

Silicone,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Good

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Good

Widely used ingredient that is a self-emulsifying (thatŠ—Ès what the Š—“SEŠ—

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Replenishing,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Stearic Acid

Good

Fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier. It has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier. Stearic acid may be synthetic or animal-derived.ξ

Emollient,  Solvent, 

Cyclopentasiloxane

Good

Lightweight silicone with a silky, slippery feel that functions as a skin/hair conditioning agent.Reference for this information:International Journal of Toxicology, December 2011, pages 149-227.

Emollient,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Cetyl Alcohol

Good

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol, denatured alcohol, or ethyl alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is considered safe for use in cosmetics.

Emollient,  Silicone, 

Dimethicone

Good

A type of silicone, dimethicone is one of the most frequently used emollient ingredients in moisturizers due to its gentleness and effectiveness. Dimethicone is considered a synthetic ingredient, even though itŠ—Ès derived from natural silicon.

Emollient,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Saccharide Isomerate

Good

Good water-binding agent and emollient for skin, and particularly helpful for dry skin.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Viscosity Control, 

Glycine Soja Sterols

Best

Sterol derived from the Glycine soja (soy) plant. A sterol is a solid complex alcohol derived from animals and plants. Despite the alcohol origin, sterols are not drying on skin; rather, they serve to lubricate and have an emollient texture.

Moisturizer, 

Ceramide 6

Moisturizer, 

Ceramide 3

Antioxidant,  Skin-Restoring,  Skin-Soothing,  Vitamin, 

Niacinamide

Best

Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid, niacinamide is a very effective skin-restoring ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin. Among these benefits is the ability to visibly improve the appearance of enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines, dullness, and a weakened skin surface. Niacinamide can also mitigate the damage environmental attack can cause, and is stable in the presence of heat and light.What about using vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and niacinamide in the same product or applied at the same time in separate products?ξYou might have read or heard that niacinamide and vitamin C shouldnŠ—Èt be used at the same time, whether found together in the same product or applied separately one after the other. Rest assured, this combination is fine and is in fact quite beneficial!ξThe research this misconception is based on was conducted in the 1960s; the forms of niacinamide and vitamin C used in this study were not stabilizedŠ—”although niacinamide itself is very stable. The base of the formula used in this study was also far different than todayŠ—Ès sophisticated skincare formulas. ξToday, cosmetic chemists know how to combine niacinamide and vitamin C in the ideal base formulas that enhance their compatibility.ξThe other common concern weŠ—Ève seen about combining these two ingredients has to do with the pH range. The concern is that the acidic environment ascorbic acid needs to be most effective will cause niacinamide will convert to nicotinic acid, a form that can be sensitizing, possibly inducing redness. Good news: This conversion process would only happen under conditions of the formula being exposed to very high heat for a long period of time. This would not apply to layering skincare products or to heat conditions that occur during manufacturing, transport, and storage of cosmetic products that contain niacinamide and ascorbic acid.

Miscellaneous, 

Acid

Average

Anything with a pH lower than 7 is considered acidicŠ—”above 7 is considered alkaline. Water has a pH of 7. Skin has an average pH of 5.5

Skin-Restoring, 

Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3

Best

A synthetic or plant-derived signal peptide thatŠ—Ès said to help to boost the natural production of supportive substances skin needs to look younger and feel firmer.Caprooyl tetrapeptide-3 is made by Lucas Meyer Cosmetics and sold with the trade name Chronoline. It is mixed with water and the sugar, dextran.References for this information: Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, November 2016, pages 411-419Lucas Meyer Cosmetics. Š—“ChroNOlineTM A Biometric Lipopeptide That Boosts The Production of Key Components at the DEJ for Maximal Fine Lines and Wrinkles ReductionŠ—

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Replenishing,  Viscosity Control, 

Cholesterol

Best

Applied topically, cholesterol in cosmetics can help maintain the skinŠ—Ès healthy feel and appearance. It is also a stabilizer, emollient, and water-binding agent.

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Cetearyl Alcohol

Good

Fatty alcohol that is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. ItŠ—Ès used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is almost always combined with similar-feeling ingredients to create a productŠ—Ès texture and influence its slip when applied to skin.Cosmetic products labeled "alcohol free" are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol. We repeat: fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol do not pose a risk of sensitizing skin.Reference for this information:FDA Labeling Claims, 2014http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cetyl-alcohol

Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Carbomer

Good

Group of synthetic texture enhancers used primarily to create gel-like formulations. High amounts of carbomers in a gel may result in the product rolling or balling up of cosmetic products on skin, but this phenomenon depends on other formulary steps taken to minimize this effect.

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Sodium Hydroxide

Average

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Tocopherol

Best

Skin-Soothing,  Anti, 

Allantoin

Best

By-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective skin-soothing and skin-conditioning agent. Allantoin occurs naturally in the body. It can be extracted from plants (comfrey, chamomile) or made syntheticallyŠ—”the most common method for inclusion in cosmetics where itŠ—Ès used in concentrations upwards of 2%.

Preservative,  Moisturizer,  Miscellaneous, 

Ethylhexylglycerin

Good

A synthetic skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Butylene Glycol

Good

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Good

Used as an emulsifier and mild thickening agent in cosmetics. In higher concentrations, it functions as a surfactant.

Preservative,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring, 

Phytosphingosine

Best

Long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that functions as a water-binding agent and also has preservative qualities. Its name is derived from the term sphingoid, coined in 1884 by chemist J. L. W. Thudichum because the way the molecules of this substance lined up reminded him of the riddle of the Sphinx. It seems this ingredient can also be a skin-restoring ingredient, albeit one that is best for compromised skin.

Skin-Replenishing,  Viscosity Control, 

Dextran

Good

Polysaccharide that has water-binding properties for skin.

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control, 

Xanthan Gum

Good

Natural ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water.

Developed with dermatologists, CeraVe Skin Renewing Night Cream is designed to work with your natural circadian rhythm to help restore your skin barrier overnight when it's most receptive. Wake up to skin that looks refreshed and renewed.

Allergic ingredients not found