Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract, 

Anethum Graveolens

Average

Sunscreen Active, 

Avobenzone

Best

Synthetic sunscreen ingredient (also known as Parsol 1789 or butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane) that provides broad-spectrum sun protection by absorbing aging UVA rays. Avobenzone is one of the most widely used UVA filters in the world and has been rigorously tested for safety and efficacy. To increase its photostability, UV absorbers such as octocrylene and non-UV filters (e.g., diethylhexyl 2, 6-napththalate) often accompany avobenzone in a cosmetic formula. Antioxidants (such as vitamin E and ubiquinone) also show promise for enhancing avobenzoneŠ—Ès photostability. For more information on the importance of sunscreen and how to apply it, see our article here. References for this information:

Preservative,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Benzyl Alcohol

Good

Organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and itŠ—Ès among the least sensitizing preservatives in use.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Astringent,  Solvent, 

Camellia Oleifera

Best

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Sunscreen Active,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Camellia Sinensis

Best

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

D-Alpha-Tocopherol

Best

Antioxidant that's considered the most effective form of vitamin E.

Antioxidant, 

Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate

Good

An ester that functions as an antioxidant and helps protect cosmetics products from chemical or physical deterioration induced by light.

Emollient,  Silicone, 

Dimethicone

Good

A type of silicone, dimethicone is one of the most frequently used emollient ingredients in moisturizers due to its gentleness and effectiveness. Dimethicone is considered a synthetic ingredient, even though itŠ—Ès derived from natural silicon.

Silicone,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Good

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Elderberry

Good

Also known as black elderberry or Sambucus nigra,ξ this plant has potent antioxidant properties due to the flavonoid compounds naturally present. Elderberry also has skin-soothing effects.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Restoring, 

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Best

Hydrogenated form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. It may be derived from animals or plants (egg yolk is a source) or manufactured synthetically.

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Good

Synthetic polymer that functions as a stabilizer, texture enhancer, and opacifying agent. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed this ingredient safe as used in cosmetics.

Antioxidant,  Skin-Softening,  Astringent, 

Lycium Barbarum Fruit

Good

The extract of the fruit commonly known as goji, goji berry, or wolfberry. This fruit extract is an antioxidant and also works as a skin-softening agent.

Sunscreen Active, 

Octinoxate

Best

Also known as octyl methoxycinnamate and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, octinoxate is the oldest and most common sunscreen active used to protect skin, primarily against UVB rays. Although octinoxate does provide some UVA protection, it does not protect against the entire range of UVA wavelengths; therefore, there should be another UVA-protecting active present in any sunscreen you use.

Sunscreen Active, 

Octisalate

Best

Technical name for active sunscreen ingredient octyl salicylate (also known as ethylhexyl salicylate).

Sunscreen Active, 

Octocrylene

Best

Globally-approved sunscreen agent that protects skin from the UVB range of sunlight. It also helps stabilize the UVA sunscreen active, avobenzone. Like all synthetic sunscreen actives, octocrylene can be sensitizing for some people.ξ

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Preservative, 

Potassium Sorbate

Good

Used as a preservative, almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives.

Preservative, 

Sodium Benzoate

Good

Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a Š—“generally recognized as safeŠ—

Film-Forming/Holding Agent,  Viscosity Control, 

Sodium Carbomer

Good

A blend of sodium (salt) and carbomer that functions as a stabilizer and film-forming agent.

Coloring Agents/Pigment,  Sunscreen Active,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Pigment, 

Titanium Dioxide

Best

Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin sensitivity. Because of its gentleness, titanium dioxide is an excellent sunscreen active for use on sensitive, redness-prone skin. ItŠ—Ès also great for use around the eyes, as it is highly unlikely to cause stinging.Titanium dioxide is typically micronized and coated for use in cosmetics products. The micronizing makes this somewhat heavy-feeling ingredient easier to spread on skin, plus a bit more cosmetically elegant. Micronized titanium dioxide also is much more stable and can provide better sun protection than non-micronized titanium dioxide. Micronized titanium dioxide does not penetrate skin so thereŠ—Ès no need to be concerned about it getting into your body. Even when titanium dioxide nanoparticles are used, the molecular size of the substance used to coat the nanoparticles is large enough to prevent them from penetrating beyond the uppermost layers of skin. This means youŠ—Ère getting the sun protection titanium dioxide provides without any risk of it causing harm to skin or your body.The coating process improves application, enhances sun protection, and also prevents the titanium dioxide from interacting with other ingredients in the presence of sunlight, thus enhancing its stability. It not only makes this ingredient much more pleasant to use for sunscreen, but also improves efficacy and eliminates safety concerns. Common examples of ingredients used to coat titanium dioxide are alumina, dimethicone, silica, and trimethoxy capryl silane.Titanium dioxide as used in sunscreens is commonly modified with other ingredients to ensure efficacy and stability. Examples of what are known as surface modifier ingredients used for titanium dioxide include stearic acid, isostearic acid, polyhydroxystearic acid, and dimethicone/methicone copolymer.Some websites and doctors maintain that titanium dioxide is inferior to zinc oxide, another mineral sunscreen whose core characteristics are similar to those of titanium dioxide. The reality is titanium dioxide is a great broad-spectrum SPF ingredient and is widely used in all manner of sun-protection products. What gets confusing for some consumers is trying to decipher research that ranks sunscreen ingredients by a UV spectrum graph. By most standards, broad-spectrum coverage for any sunscreen ingredient is defined as one that surpasses 360 nanometers (abbreviated as Š—“nm,Š—

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer, 

Vitis Vinifera

Best

Latin name for the vines that produce wine grapes. More commonly known as grape seed oil or grape seed extract.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Punica Granatum Glycerides

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Viscosity Control,  Anti,  Solvent, 

Avena Sativa Peptide

Viscosity Control, 

Hydrated Silica

Fragrance,  Anti, 

Matricaria Recutita

Viscosity Control, 

Natural Xanthan Gum

This shine-free fluid minimizes the appearance of pores and helps protect skin from sun damage to maintain a beautiful, healthy appearance.
Helps reduce early signs of aging
Alleviates dryness and flaking
Fluid formula leaves a matte finish
Use as the last step in your AM skincare routine
SKIN TYPES: All Skin Types
CONCERNS: Enlarged Pores

Allergic ingredients not found