Compare Prices:

amazon $58.00
dermstore $58.00
paulaschoice $49.30
Ingredient Rating

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

According to the Personal Care Product CouncilŠ—Ès Ingredient Infobase, ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP copolymer is a synthetic polymer and film-forming agent that also serves to thicken cosmetic formulas. It is used in low amounts in a variety of products due to its stabilizing abilities and esthetically pleasing feel.

Good

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Whitening, 

Stable form of vitamin C combined with glucose. When properly formulated and absorbed into skin, it breaks down to ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C). It functions as an antioxidant and works well with other replenishing and antioxidant ingredients to preserve key substances skin needs to look smoother, brighter, and younger.

Best

Behenic Acid

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer, 

Fatty acid used as a thickening agent and surfactant.

Good

BIS-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer, 

Bisabolol has antioxidant properties and helps soothe sensitized skin.

Good

Butylene Glycol

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Good

Caprooyl Phytosphingosine

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring, 

A mixture of fatty acids caproic acid and phytosphingosine, this ingredient works to replenish and restore a healthier-looking skin surface, creating a smooth, hydrated feel. As a component of naturally-occurring ceramides, caprooyl phytosphingosine is brilliant for stopping moisture loss from skinŠ—Ès uppermost layers.

Best

Caprooyl Sphingosine

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring, 

A mixture of fatty acids caproic acid and sphingosine, this ingredient works to replenish and restore a healthier-looking skin surface, creating a smooth, hydrated feel. As a component of naturally-occurring ceramides, caprooyl sphingosine is brilliant for stopping moisture loss from skinŠ—Ès uppermost layers.

Best

Caprylyl Glycol

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Preservative,  Moisturizer, 

Skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend in cosmetics.

Good

Carnosine

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract, 

Composed of amino acids, it has skin-soothing and antioxidant properties. There is some research showing it has antiglycation properties.

Best

Ceramide Ap

Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Best

Ceramide Eop

Skin-Replenishing, 

Best

Ceramide Eos

Skin-Replenishing, 

Best

Ceramide Np

Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance, 

One of several types of ceramides, which are naturally occurring, long chains of lipids (fats) that are major components of skinŠ—Ès outer layers. Research shows moisturizers containing ceramide NP can improve the look and feel of dry skin.

Best

Ceramide Ns

Skin-Replenishing, 

Best

Ceteareth-25

Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Surfactant, 

A fatty alcohol that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in cosmetics. It may be plant- or animal-derived or made synthetically (PaulaŠ—Ès Choice Skincare uses the synthetic and plant-derived types).ξ

Good

Chlorphenesin

Preservative, 

Type of alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics.

Good

Cholesterol

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Replenishing,  Viscosity Control, 

Applied topically, cholesterol in cosmetics can help maintain the skinŠ—Ès healthy feel and appearance. It is also a stabilizer, emollient, and water-binding agent.

Best

Dimethicone

Emollient,  Silicone, 

A type of silicone, dimethicone is one of the most frequently used emollient ingredients in moisturizers due to its gentleness and effectiveness. Dimethicone is considered a synthetic ingredient, even though itŠ—Ès derived from natural silicon.

Good

Ethylhexyl Stearate

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Good

Glycerin

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Best

Glycyrrhiza Glabra

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Fragrance,  Anti,  Whitening, 

Best

Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate

Emollient,  Skin-Softening,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Mixture of texture-enhancing ingredient neopentyl glycol and grape-derived fatty acid heptanoic acid. The compound functions as a non-aqueous skin-softening agent and thickener.

Good

Phenoxyethanol

Preservative, 

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Good

Polysorbate 20

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Good

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Used as a detergent cleansing agent.

Good

Retinol

Antioxidant,  Skin-Restoring,  Vitamin, 

Name for the entire vitamin A molecule. Retinol is a powerhouse ingredient that has value for skin on several fronts: ItŠ—Ès a skin-restoring, wrinkle-smoothing, firming ingredient and an antioxidant, allowing it to improve a variety of skin concerns, most related to visible signs of aging.Packaging is a key issue, so any container that lets in air (like jar packaging) or sunlight (clear containers) just wonŠ—Èt cut it. Lots of retinol products come in unacceptable packaging; these should be avoided because the retinol will most likely be (or quickly become) ineffective. Look for opaque, airless, or air-restrictive packaging.Many consumers are concerned about the percentage of retinol in anti-aging products such as serums or moisturizers. Although the percentage can make a difference (especially if itŠ—Ès too low), itŠ—Ès not helpful in understanding how a retinol product will benefit your skin. Far more important is the delivery system, packaging, and the other ingredients present with the retinol.ξUsing a product with a range of anti-aging ingredients plus retinol is far more valuable for skin than using a product with only a supposedly high percentage of retinol. Skin needs far more than any one ingredient can provide, however great that one ingredient may be. See our article on this topic for detailed information.There are several myths about using retinol with other anti-aging ingredients or products, such as those with vitamin C or exfoliants like glycolic acid. See our article on this topic to learn what the research has shown to be true.References for this information:Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, March 2015, pages 271-280Dermatology, May 2014, pages 314-325Dermatoendocrinology, July 2012, issue 3, pages 308-319Toxicological Research, March 2010, pages 61-66Archives of Dermatology, May 2007, pages 606-612The Journal of Pathology, January 2007, issue 2, pages 241-251Clinical Interventions in Aging, December 2006, pages 327-348

Best

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Antioxidant,  Skin-Soothing,  Vitamin,  Whitening, 

Stable, water-soluble form of vitamin C that functions as an antioxidant and is potentially effective for brightening an uneven skin tone.ξ

Best

Sodium Hydroxide

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Average

Squalane

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Hydration,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

The saturated portion of emollient ingredient squalene, which is a natural component of human skin sebum (oil). It is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants.ξNote that because itŠ—Ès highly saturated, squalane is less prone to breaking down in the presence of air than less-saturated squalene.ξReferences for this information:The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2014, pages 25-32 Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, Volume 65, 2012, pages 223-233

Best

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is lipid (fat) soluble.Some researchers believe this form of vitamin C has a greater affinity for skin because its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C and retinol for enhanced effectiveness.References for this information:Clinics in Plastic Surgery, July 2016, page 601Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, Supplement, May 2014, pages AB26Dermatologic Surgery, March 2002, pages 231-236

Best

Tocopheryl Acetate

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Moisturizer, 

Best

Vitis Vinifera

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer, 

Latin name for the vines that produce wine grapes. More commonly known as grape seed oil or grape seed extract.

Best

Water

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Good

Trideceth-6

Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Punica Granatum Glycerides

Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Glyceryl Stearate & PEG-100 Stearate

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Propyl Gallate

Preservative, 

Sodium Polyacrylate Starch

Viscosity Control, 

D-Panthenol

Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

No Match
No Match
No Match

Fortify skin’s protective barrier with concentrated ceramides to visibly smooth wrinkles, renew a firmer feel, and enhance moisture balance for plumper skin.
Strengthens the building blocks of healthy skin
Replenishing lipids deliver a supple look & feel
Creamy-smooth lotion intensely hydrates
Use daily to keep skin firm & resilient
SKIN TYPES: All Skin Types
CONCERNS: Anti-Aging, Wrinkles

Allergic ingredients not found