Compare Prices:

Ulta $20.00
Iherb $19.00
Sokoglam $19.00
Wishtrend $19.00
Amazon $17.97
Ingredient
Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Salix Alba

Good

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Butylene Glycol

Good

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Exfoliant, 

Betaine Salicylate

Good

A fatty acid-type ingredient derived from plants. Beta-sitosterol occurs naturally in many fruits, vegetables, nuts, and seeds. It is similar to cholesterol, which occurs naturally in skin. Applied to skin, it is considered a good moisturizing and skin-soothing ingredient.

Preservative,  Solvent, 

1, 2-Hexanediol

Good

A synthetic preservative and moisture-binding agent belonging to a class of agents known as higher molecular glycols. It is considered non-sensitizing.ξ

Antioxidant,  Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Arginine

Good

An amino acid considered essential to human development. It has antioxidant properties.

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Surfactant, 

PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Good

The chief function of this ingredient is cleansing agent.

Vitamin,  Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Panthenol

Best

Alcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Panthenol is used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture.ξSometimes called pro-vitamin B5, panthenol mixes readily with many different types of ingredients, making it a versatile ingredient to be used in formulas because it improves the look and feel of skin.References for this information:The Journal of Dermatological Treatment, August 2016, pages 1-7; and December 2002, pages 173-178Journal of Cosmetic Science, July-August 2011, issue 4, pages 361-370American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, Volume 3, 2002, pages 427-433

Skin-Soothing,  Anti, 

Allantoin

Best

By-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective skin-soothing and skin-conditioning agent. Allantoin occurs naturally in the body. It can be extracted from plants (comfrey, chamomile) or made syntheticallyŠ—”the most common method for inclusion in cosmetics where itŠ—Ès used in concentrations upwards of 2%.

Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Ethyl Hexanediol

Average

A synthetic, viscous alcohol that functions as a solvent and can also be a fragrance ingredient. Considered safe for use in cosmetics in concentrations up to 5%. Ethyl hexanediol is most commonly used in haircare products and cleansers. Interestingly, higher amounts of this ingredients are sometimes used as an insect repellant.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Citrus Aurantium

Poor

Bitter orange extract. It can have antioxidant properties when eaten (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, December 1999, pages 5239Š—–5244); however, used topically its methanol content makes it potentially sensitizing for skin

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Melaleuca Alternifolia

Good

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Sodium Hydroxide

Average

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Best

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:

One Step Original Clear Pad is designed for
on-the-go emergencies and made with all-natural ingredients to reduce the irritations while
deeply penetrating the pores to clear unwanted gunk to transform your skin into the beautiful,
flawless being you are

Allergic ingredients not found