Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Preservative, 

Chlorphenesin

Good

Type of alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics.

Exfoliant,  Astringent,  Whitening, 

Lactic Acid

Best

Alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) extracted from milk, although most forms used in cosmetics are synthetic because that form is easier to formulate with and stabilize.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Surfactant, 

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Good

Emollient ingredient that is a mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) with natural castor oil. ItŠ—Ès considered safe for use in cosmetics. The weight and size of this ingredient is too large to penetrate beyond skinŠ—Ès surface, but thatŠ—Ès fineŠ—”this type of emollient is needed on the surface to stop moisture loss and keep skin feeling soft.

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Antistatic, 

Ppg-26-Buteth-26

Good

PPG stands for polypropylene glycol, and this ingredient combines PPG with an ether of a fatty alcohol known as buty alcohol. It has multiple functions in cosmetic products, ranging from hair conditioning agent to surfactant (cleansing agent), and emulsifier. This ingredient is always synthetic.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Solvent, 

Maris Aqua

Viscosity Control, 

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

A synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken products, and help keep cosmetic formulas stable. Polyacrylate crosspolymer is a versatile ingredient that can also help give products clarity and improve texture.References for this information: http://www.happi.com/contents/view_unsorted/2007-10-19/whitepaper-polyacrylate-1-crosspolymer/

Whitening, 

Alpha-Arbutin

Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

1,3-Propanediol

A Concentrated Serum with Purified Alpha Arbutin and Hyaluronic Acid

Directions
Apply a few drops to face in the AM and PM as part of your skincare regimen. Use sun protection in the AM.

Allergic ingredients not found