Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Good

May also be listed as aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe extract, or aloe juice.

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Aspartic Acid

Good

Preservative,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Benzyl Alcohol

Good

Organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and itŠ—Ès among the least sensitizing preservatives in use.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing, 

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Best

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Butyrospermum Parkii

Best

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Soothing, 

Canola Oil

Best

Plant lipid that has restorative and skin-soothing properties.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Best

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Preservative,  Moisturizer, 

Caprylyl Glycol

Good

Skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend in cosmetics.

Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Fragrance, 

Carrageenan

Good

Seaweed gum used in cosmetics as a thickening agent with water-binding properties.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

D-Alpha-Tocopherol

Best

Antioxidant that's considered the most effective form of vitamin E.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycine Soja Seed

Best

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Restoring, 

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Best

Hydrogenated form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. It may be derived from animals or plants (egg yolk is a source) or manufactured synthetically.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Linum Usitatissimum

Best

Antioxidant,  Skin-Softening,  Astringent, 

Lycium Barbarum Fruit

Good

The extract of the fruit commonly known as goji, goji berry, or wolfberry. This fruit extract is an antioxidant and also works as a skin-softening agent.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent, 

Oenothera Biennis Oil

Best

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Good

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Preservative, 

Potassium Sorbate

Good

Used as a preservative, almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Exfoliant,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Astringent, 

Rosa Canina

Good

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Exfoliant,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Rubus Idaeus

Good

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Serine

Good

Preservative, 

Sodium Benzoate

Good

Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a Š—“generally recognized as safeŠ—

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Best

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Sunflower Seed Oil

Best

Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help replenish and soothe skin. ItŠ—Ès a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid, and is excellent for dry skin.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Pigment, 

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Best

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Antistatic, 

Threonine

Good

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent, 

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit

Best

Latin term for cranberry.

Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Vaccinium Myrtillus

Good

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Antistatic, 

Valine

Good

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer, 

Vitis Vinifera

Best

Latin name for the vines that produce wine grapes. More commonly known as grape seed oil or grape seed extract.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Moisturizer,  Miscellaneous, 

Zinc Pca

Best

A synthetic skin-conditioning ingredient derived from zinc. Research has shown it has anti-aging benefits due to its ability to thwart destructive enzymes in skin that can damage its surface and lead to an aged, wrinkled appearance.

Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Potassium Stearate

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Viscosity Control, 

Caesalpinia Spinosa (Tara Spinosa)

Antioxidant,  Moisturizer, 

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Glyceryl Stearate & PEG-100 Stearate

Viscosity Control, 

Hydrated Silica

Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

1,3-Propanediol

Viscosity Control, 

Natural Xanthan Gum

This innovative formula is an enriched, surprisingly light lotion that hydrates your skin while treating it to a potent anti-aging combination of antioxidants and skin-replenishing ingredients.
98% all-natural formula
Renews and rejuvenates skin
Skin-softening lotion evens skin tone
Use as the last step in your PM skincare routine
SKIN TYPES: All Skin Types

Allergic ingredients not found