Fig & Yarrow Apothecary

EYEBRIGHT COFFEE BEAN EYE CREAM

Compare Prices:

Well $45.99
Target $23.99
Ingredient
Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Good

May also be listed as aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe extract, or aloe juice.

Antioxidant,  Whitening, 

Bearberry

Good

Bearberry extract (Latin name Arctostaphylos uva ursi) has antioxidant properties, and there is a small amount of research showing it can have skin-brightening properties.

Preservative,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Benzyl Alcohol

Good

Organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and itŠ—Ès among the least sensitizing preservatives in use.

Antioxidant,  Pigment, 

Beta-Carotene

Good

Member of the carotenoid family. There are hundreds of carotenoids, including lycopene and lutein. Topically, beta-carotene is potentially a good antioxidant, although this benefit is dose dependent.

Antioxidant,  Emollient, 

Brassica Campestris

Best

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Butyrospermum Parkii

Best

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Sunscreen Active,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Camellia Sinensis

Best

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Best

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98

Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Viscosity Control, 

Cetearyl Glucoside

Good

A blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions as an emulsifier.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Citrus Aurantium

Poor

Bitter orange extract. It can have antioxidant properties when eaten (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, December 1999, pages 5239Š—–5244); however, used topically its methanol content makes it potentially sensitizing for skin

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil

Best

The concentrated oil from the coffee bean plant, which is green, not dark brown as this color doesn't occur until coffee beans are roasted. Research on this oil's effect on skin is intriguing. In vitro tests on skin samples and sections of human skin have shown topical application can help restore skin and contribute to a healthier, smoother look and feel. This non-fragrant plant oil also appears to stimulate pathways in skin that lead to greater moisture retention.

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Coffea Arabica Seed

Best

Coffea arabicaξis the coffee plant, and there is research showing that coffee extract has antioxidant properties.Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2002, issue 13, pages 3751Š—–3756

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Daucus Carota

Poor

Also known as wild carrot. It can have antioxidant properties, but applied topically it can cause sensitivity.

Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Euphrasia Officinalis

Average

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Glycine Soja Oil

Best

Oil derived from wild soybeans; it has emollient properties.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Fragrance,  Anti,  Whitening, 

Glycyrrhiza Glabra

Best

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Hippophae Rhamnoides

Good

Antioxidant,  Skin-Soothing,  Vitamin,  Moisturizer, 

Honey

Best

Substance produced by bees from the nectar of flowering plants. Composed primarily of the sugars fructose and glucose and consumed as food, honey also has applications when it comes to skincare. This is due to its amino acid, peptide, antioxidant, antibacterial composition. The primary research on honey and skin has to do with its multi-faceted role in soothing various concerns. Dark honeys have a stronger antioxidant effect than light honeys. Regular honey is also known as clarified honey or purified honey. HoneyŠ—Ès primary use in skincare products is related to its potent antioxidant properties; however, itŠ—Ès role in helping wounds heal has been shown to have some benefits in comparison to traditional medicines and procedures. Honey forms a barrier on skin that can help soothe and protect. Manuka is a type of honey that shows up in many skincare products. Often hyped as a special kind of honey, itŠ—Ès produced in New Zealand from bees that pollinate the countryŠ—Ès native Manuka shrub. Manuka honey is similar to Š—“regularŠ—

Emollient,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Lemon

Poor

Citrus fruit thatŠ—Ès a potent skin sensitizer.The juice from lemon is often touted as being a natural option for brightening skin. The truth is that lemon juice is highly acidic (has a very low pH of 2) and exceedingly sensitizing to skin. Lemon juice applied to skin can cause photosensitivty on exposure to sunlight, which is due to a volatile fragrance chemical known as limonene, which is abundant in lemon juice. Lemon, whether in juice or oil form, is a must to avoid in cosmetics.ξ

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Linalool

Poor

Fragrant component of lavender and coriander that can be a potent skin sensitizer.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Linum Usitatissimum

Best

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Whitening, 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Best

Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and is an effective antioxidant for skin. This form of vitamin C is also known to increase skinŠ—Ès hydration levels as well as being effective for calming factors in skin that can lead to excess oil and signs of sensitization.Like most forms of vitamin C, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (in amounts of 5% or greater) has been shown to improve the look of an uneven skin tone.References for this information:Annals of Dermatology, August 2015, pages 376-382Indian Dermatology Online Journal, 2013, issue 2, pages 143-146Skin Research and Technology, 2008, issue 3, pages 376-380International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2000, pages 169-179

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Restoring,  Texture Enhancer,  Astringent, 

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit

Good

General name for various types of apples, all of which have potent antioxidant ability that, at least in theory, can benefit skin when applied topically. There is more research concerning the health benefits of eating apples rather than applying them topically via skincare products, but we know that apples have many valuable components that could benefit skin (Sources: Plant Physiology & Biochemistry, September 2014, pages 169-188;ξand Journal of Medicinal Food, November 2012, pages 1,024-1,031).

Plant Extract,  Moisturizer, 

Saccharomyces Officinarum Ferment

Average

Derived from the sugarcane plant. Glycolic acid is also derived from sugarcane, but sugarcane extract does not have the same exfoliating properties as glycolic acid. There is no research showing that sugarcane extract has any benefit for skin.

Preservative, 

Sodium Benzoate

Good

Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a Š—“generally recognized as safeŠ—

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Best

Stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is lipid (fat) soluble.Some researchers believe this form of vitamin C has a greater affinity for skin because its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C and retinol for enhanced effectiveness.References for this information:Clinics in Plastic Surgery, July 2016, page 601Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, Supplement, May 2014, pages AB26Dermatologic Surgery, March 2002, pages 231-236

Antioxidant,  Skin-Soothing, 

Ubiquinone

Best

Also known as coenzyme Q10, it is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance naturally present in the body. Applied to skin, it can have antioxidant benefits due to its energizing effect on factors in skin that tend to slow down with age and cumulative sun exposure.ξ

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer, 

Vitis Vinifera

Best

Latin name for the vines that produce wine grapes. More commonly known as grape seed oil or grape seed extract.

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Glyceryl Stearate & PEG-100 Stearate

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control, 

Palm Stearic Acid

FIG + YARROW's Night Nutrient Booster Serum is a nurturing blend of botanicals that provide anti-aging benefits and repair damage. This serum protects the skin against free-radicals and environmental stressors while boosting collagen production for skin plumping and anti-wrinkle benefits. Perfect for anyone who feels they need to add some liveliness back into their skin. To use, apply a small amount nightly to cleansed face prior to moisturizing

Allergic ingredients not found