Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Good

A synthetic ingredient used to enhance the texture of skincare and haircare products. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed it safe as it is currently used in cosmetics.

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Silicone,  Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Surfactant,  Solvent, 

BIS-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane

Good

A synthetic skin conditioning agent and surfactant belonging to the chemical class of siloxanes and silicones.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Sunscreen Active,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Camellia Sinensis

Best

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Cetearyl Alcohol

Good

Fatty alcohol that is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. ItŠ—Ès used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is almost always combined with similar-feeling ingredients to create a productŠ—Ès texture and influence its slip when applied to skin.Cosmetic products labeled "alcohol free" are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol. We repeat: fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol do not pose a risk of sensitizing skin.Reference for this information:FDA Labeling Claims, 2014http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cetyl-alcohol

Sensitizing,  Solvent, 

Denatured Alcohol

Poor

A drying type of alcoholξthat aggravates and weakens skin. Typically, if denatured alcohol is listed as the fifth ingredient or higher, it is of considerable risk for sensitizing skin.

Preservative,  Moisturizer,  Miscellaneous, 

Ethylhexylglycerin

Good

A synthetic skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Fragrance

Poor

One or a blend of volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products. These are often skin sensitizers because they are composed of hundreds of individual chemical components. Fragrance is a leading source of sensitivity to cosmetics.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Uncategorized,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Grapefruit Seed

Poor

Labelled as Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) seed extract, this is often claimed as a natural preservative when added to cosmetics. However, research has demonstrated that it is not an ideal preservative agent, as it cannot protect against both the most common forms of growthŠ—”even in sealed, pump-style packaging. [1,2,3] Yes, citrus extracts can have preservative-like benefits, but they're simply not strong enough to defend against from a broad range of substances necessary to properly preserve a skincare product. References Cited: von Woedtke T, Schl’_ter B, Pflegel P, Lindequist U, J’_lich W. Aspects of the efficacy of grapefruit seed extract and its relation to preservative substances contained. Pharmazie. 1999;54(6):452-6. Cvetnic Z, Vladimir-Knezevic S. Preservative activity of grapefruit seed and pulp ethanolic extract. Acta Pharm. 2004;54(3):243-50. Takeoka G, Dao L, Wong R, Lundin R, Mahoney N. Identification of benzethonium chloride in commercial grapefruit seed extracts. J Agric Food Chem. 2001;49(7):3316-20.

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing, 

Green Tea

Best

Research has established that topical application of green tea leaves or extracts have many benefits for skin, including anti-aging properties. The polyphenols in green tea possess potent antioxidant and skin-soothing properties, and show significant promise for improving the appearance of sun-damaged skin.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Restoring, 

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Best

Hydrogenated form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. It may be derived from animals or plants (egg yolk is a source) or manufactured synthetically.

Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Good

Synthetic polymer that functions as a stabilizer, texture enhancer, and opacifying agent. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed this ingredient safe as used in cosmetics.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Mandarin Orange

Poor

Primarily used as a fragrance; it can be a skin sensitizer. There is no research showing it has any benefit when applied topically.

Emollient,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing, 

Orchid

Poor

Fragrant flower that can be a skin sensitizer.

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Surfactant, 

PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Good

The chief function of this ingredient is cleansing agent.

Cleansing Agent,  Ph Adjusters, 

Potassium Hydroxide

Average

Highly alkaline ingredient (also known as lye) used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product. ItŠ—Ès also used as a cleansing agent, most often in pure soaps or soap hybrid products. In higher concentrations, potassium hydroxide can aggravate skin, even if used in rinse-off products.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Tangerine Oil

Poor

Latin name Citrus reticulata, this fragrant, volatile citrus oil can be a skin sensitizer. TangerineŠ—Ès chief sensitizer potential comes from the fragrance chemical limonene.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Pigment, 

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Best

Moisturizer,  Viscosity Control,  Antistatic, 

Betaine

Moisturizer, 

Biosaccharide Gum-1

Emulsifier, 

Dextrin Palmitate

Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

1,3-Propanediol

Emulsifier, 

PEG-20 Sorbitan Oleate

Green Tea Seed Oil

Good

Camellia oil, also known as tea seed oil is the actual green tea oil. It comes from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, the plant from which all the tea is made. Tea seed oil is a wonderfully healthy in more ways than one. It is great for cooking, and from nutritional point of view. Tea seed oil is used in a number of beauty products. This oil has been used as a cooking for centuries in Southern China and they make many more uses with it.

Antioxidant-infused oil made with Jeju green tea seeds for deep hydration and nourishment

A moisturizing and nourishing face oil with eco-friendly Jeju fresh green tea and green tea seeds. More moisturizing and refreshing than ever before!

1. 151 green tea seeds from Jeju island
A moisturizing and nourishing face oil containing the energy of Jeju.

2. Green tea seed oil has powerful antioxidant properties thanks to the green tea leaves and green tea seeds
Vitamin E and amino acids restore your skin's moisture.

3. Enjoy luxurious skin texture with added moisture
The green tea and cotton seed oil fills your skin with moisture while eliminating shine.

*Product suggestions for the 3 most common types of skin
- oily skin: The green tea fresh line
- combination skin: The green tea balancing line
- dry skin: The green tea moisture line
- *special moisturizing and nourishing care line: The green tea seed line

Allergic ingredients not found