Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Preservative, 

Benzoic Acid

Good

Preservative used in skincare products; it is considered less sensitizing than some other forms of preservatives.

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer, 

BIS-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate

Good

Bisabolol has antioxidant properties and helps soothe sensitized skin.

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Butylene Glycol

Good

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Sunscreen Active,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Camellia Sinensis

Best

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Best

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98

Preservative, 

Chlorphenesin

Good

Type of alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Skin-Replenishing,  Viscosity Control, 

Cholesterol

Best

Applied topically, cholesterol in cosmetics can help maintain the skinŠ—Ès healthy feel and appearance. It is also a stabilizer, emollient, and water-binding agent.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Cucumis Sativus

Good

Emollient,  Silicone, 

Dimethicone

Good

A type of silicone, dimethicone is one of the most frequently used emollient ingredients in moisturizers due to its gentleness and effectiveness. Dimethicone is considered a synthetic ingredient, even though itŠ—Ès derived from natural silicon.

Emollient,  Silicone,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Good

Silicone derivative used as a stabilizing and suspending agent or as a thickener.

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Laureth-23

Good

Derived from lauryl alcohol and used either as a cleansing agent or texture enhancer (or, in many cases, as both).

Emollient,  Skin-Softening,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate

Good

Mixture of texture-enhancing ingredient neopentyl glycol and grape-derived fatty acid heptanoic acid. The compound functions as a non-aqueous skin-softening agent and thickener.

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Good

Used as a detergent cleansing agent.

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Best

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Sodium Hydroxide

Average

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Preservative, 

Sorbic Acid

Good

Preservative derived from mountain ash berries or manufactured synthetically. Sorbic acid is used in many products, including several foods and even in contact lens solutions.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Hydration,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Squalane

Best

The saturated portion of emollient ingredient squalene, which is a natural component of human skin sebum (oil). It is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants.ξNote that because itŠ—Ès highly saturated, squalane is less prone to breaking down in the presence of air than less-saturated squalene.ξReferences for this information:The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2014, pages 25-32 Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, Volume 65, 2012, pages 223-233

Antioxidant, 

Superoxide Dismutase

Best

Enzyme considered a potent antioxidant in humans.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Best

Stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is lipid (fat) soluble.Some researchers believe this form of vitamin C has a greater affinity for skin because its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C and retinol for enhanced effectiveness.References for this information:Clinics in Plastic Surgery, July 2016, page 601Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, Supplement, May 2014, pages AB26Dermatologic Surgery, March 2002, pages 231-236

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Moisturizer, 

Tocopheryl Acetate

Best

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent, 

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit

Best

Latin term for cranberry.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Punica Granatum Glycerides

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Glyceryl Stearate & PEG-100 Stearate

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Viscosity Control,  Anti,  Solvent, 

Avena Sativa Peptide

Emulsifier,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

Viscosity Control, 

Natural Xanthan Gum

This light-as-water formula replenishes and restores lost moisture without clogging pores so skin looks healthier.
Weightlessly hydrates dehydrated skin
Antioxidants soothe & help skin look & feel younger
Lightweight texture sets to a silky matte finish
Use as the last step in your PM skincare routine
SKIN TYPES: Extra Sensitive Skin
CONCERNS: Redness

Allergic ingredients not found