Compare Prices:

Sephora $20.00
Laneige $20.00
Ingredient
Emollient, 

Diisostearyl Malate

Good

Diisostearyl malate is an ester that functions as an emollient in cosmetics. It is created from malic acid and isostearyl alcohol. This ingredient is most commonly used in lipsticks and has been deemed safe for use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board.

Emollient,  Skin-Softening, 

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

Good

Synthetic polymer used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Polybutene

Good

Synthetic polymer derived from mineral oil and used as a thickener and lubricant.

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Butyrospermum Parkii

Best

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Antistatic,  Miscellaneous, 

Synthetic Wax

Good

A wax derived from a mixture of various oils. It functions as a binding and stabilizing agent and can help enhance a product's texture.

Coloring Agents/Pigment,  Pigment, 

Mica

Good

Earth-derived silicate minerals included in products to give them sparkle and shine as well as varying degrees of opacity. The amount and look of the shine mica provides depends on the color and how finely itŠ—Ès milled for use in liquid, cream, or powder products. It is considered safe for use in cosmetics, including those applied to the eyes and lips.

Emollient,  Plant Extract, 

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Good

A non-fragrant vegetable fat that's nearly solid at room temperature (much like dairy butter). It functions as an emollient ingreident that works to keep moisture in skin and soften its texture. More commonly known as murumuru butter, it is a species of Brazilian palm tree and its benefits are considered similar to palm oil. Unlike palm oil, there's little research proving murumuru butter is great for dry skin, though as with any butter, it can be considered a good emollient.

Coloring Agents/Pigment,  Sunscreen Active,  Thickeners/Emulsifier,  Pigment, 

Titanium Dioxide

Best

Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin sensitivity. Because of its gentleness, titanium dioxide is an excellent sunscreen active for use on sensitive, redness-prone skin. ItŠ—Ès also great for use around the eyes, as it is highly unlikely to cause stinging.Titanium dioxide is typically micronized and coated for use in cosmetics products. The micronizing makes this somewhat heavy-feeling ingredient easier to spread on skin, plus a bit more cosmetically elegant. Micronized titanium dioxide also is much more stable and can provide better sun protection than non-micronized titanium dioxide. Micronized titanium dioxide does not penetrate skin so thereŠ—Ès no need to be concerned about it getting into your body. Even when titanium dioxide nanoparticles are used, the molecular size of the substance used to coat the nanoparticles is large enough to prevent them from penetrating beyond the uppermost layers of skin. This means youŠ—Ère getting the sun protection titanium dioxide provides without any risk of it causing harm to skin or your body.The coating process improves application, enhances sun protection, and also prevents the titanium dioxide from interacting with other ingredients in the presence of sunlight, thus enhancing its stability. It not only makes this ingredient much more pleasant to use for sunscreen, but also improves efficacy and eliminates safety concerns. Common examples of ingredients used to coat titanium dioxide are alumina, dimethicone, silica, and trimethoxy capryl silane.Titanium dioxide as used in sunscreens is commonly modified with other ingredients to ensure efficacy and stability. Examples of what are known as surface modifier ingredients used for titanium dioxide include stearic acid, isostearic acid, polyhydroxystearic acid, and dimethicone/methicone copolymer.Some websites and doctors maintain that titanium dioxide is inferior to zinc oxide, another mineral sunscreen whose core characteristics are similar to those of titanium dioxide. The reality is titanium dioxide is a great broad-spectrum SPF ingredient and is widely used in all manner of sun-protection products. What gets confusing for some consumers is trying to decipher research that ranks sunscreen ingredients by a UV spectrum graph. By most standards, broad-spectrum coverage for any sunscreen ingredient is defined as one that surpasses 360 nanometers (abbreviated as Š—“nm,Š—

Emollient,  Silicone, 

Dimethicone

Good

A type of silicone, dimethicone is one of the most frequently used emollient ingredients in moisturizers due to its gentleness and effectiveness. Dimethicone is considered a synthetic ingredient, even though itŠ—Ès derived from natural silicon.

Fragrance, 

Fragrance (Parfum)

No Match

Emulsifier, 

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

No Match

Preservative, 

Dehydroacetic Acid

Good

A synthetic preservative used in amounts of 0.6% or less where itŠ—Ès proven to be safe and effective. Dehydroacetic acid is characterized as a white to cream crystalline powder. Sometimes its salt form (known as sodium dehydroacetate) is used, as it is more soluble in certain types of cosmetic formulas. Dehydroacetic acid is most effective on fungi.

Emollient,  Silicone,  Slip Agent,  Antistatic, 

Methicone

Good

One of the simpler silicones due to its less complex molecular structure.

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Texture Enhancer, 

Polyglyceryl 2 Triisostearate

Good

A mixture of the fatty acid Isostearic acid and a form of glycerin that functions as a skin-conditioning agent.

Coloring Agents/Pigment, 

Yellow 6 Lake

Good

Pigment, 

D&C Red #6

Emulsifier,  Uncategorized, 

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Good

Synthetic polymer related to stearic acid that functions as a suspending agent.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Uncategorized,  Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

Propanediol

Good

A glycol that can enhance the absorption of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) into the skin. Propanediol can be derived naturally (from corn) or synthetically. It has hydrating properties that may leave a smooth, dewy finish. Propanediol is a well-tolerated ingredient, not likely to cause sensitivity.References for this information:Cosmetics & Toiletries, May 2013, pages 81-86

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Solvent, 

Alcohol

Average

"Alcohol" refers to a group of organic compounds with a vast range of forms and uses in cosmetics and in other types of products and solutions.ξ

Antioxidant, 

Lycium Chinense

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent, 

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit

Best

Latin term for cranberry.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Exfoliant,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Rubus Idaeus

Good

Plant Extract, 

Rubus Chamaemorus

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Coffea Arabica Seed

Best

Coffea arabicaξis the coffee plant, and there is research showing that coffee extract has antioxidant properties.Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2002, issue 13, pages 3751Š—–3756

Emollient,  Plant Extract, 

Quinoa Oil

Good

Derived from quinoa grain, It may have emollient properties for skin, but there is little research showing this to be the case.

Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Magnesium Sulfate

Good

Commonly known as Epsom salt, a magnesium salt used as a texture enhancer.

Viscosity Control,  Astringent, 

Calcium Chloride

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Best

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:

Antioxidant,  Skin-Soothing,  Anti, 

Beta-Glucan

Best

Polysaccharide sugar derived from yeast or oats. It has some antioxidant properties and is a skin-soothing agent. Beta-glucan is considered an excellent ingredient for improving the look of redness and other signs of sensitive skin.

Preservative,  Sensitizing,  Astringent, 

Zinc Sulfate

Poor

Chemical compound resulting from the interaction of zinc with sulfuric acid. There is little research showing this to be beneficial for skin. The information that is available shows that it can be a skin sensitizer when used in large amounts. A small amount of zinc sulfate is sometimes used in high-strength vitamin C treatments to stabilize the vitamin C (typically seen on the ingredient list as ascorbic acid). In these instances, the zinc sulfate is unlikely to be a source of skin sensitivity.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Whitening, 

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Best

Stable form of vitamin C combined with glucose. When properly formulated and absorbed into skin, it breaks down to ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C). It functions as an antioxidant and works well with other replenishing and antioxidant ingredients to preserve key substances skin needs to look smoother, brighter, and younger.

Lip Sleeping Mask has a softening balm texture that closely adheres to lips for quick absorption.
Enriched with vitamin C and antioxidants, its Berry Mix Complex™ offers a nutritiously sweet and fragrant blend of raspberry, strawberry, cranberry, and blueberry extracts to indulge the senses.
Exclusive Moisture Wrap™ technology boasts hyaluronic acid and minerals to form a protective film over the lips to lock in moisture and active ingredients.
A generous layer of this soothing mask at bedtime helps reduce flakiness so you can wake up to lips that feel refreshed, supple, and soft to the touch.
Moisture Wrap™
An exclusive technology that features a mineral network of moisture-rich beta-glucan to form an 8-hour time-release moisturizing layer over skin. It locks in active ingredients and mineral water.

Berry Mix Complex
Rich in Vitamin C and antioxidants from a nutritious blend of raspberries, strawberries, cranberries, goji berries and blueberries, Berry Mix Complex soothes and softens, revealing smooth, supple lips.

Allergic ingredients not found