COSRX

LOW PH PHA BARRIER MIST

Ingredient Rating

1, 2-Hexanediol

Preservative,  Solvent, 

A synthetic preservative and moisture-binding agent belonging to a class of agents known as higher molecular glycols. It is considered non-sensitizing.ξ

Good

Butylene Glycol

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Good

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98

Best

Cocos Nucifera

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Fragrance, 

The extract of the fruit of the coconut tree, this ingredient is rich in skin-conditioning fatty acids, proteins, and complex B vitamins. References for this information: American Journal of Pharmacological Sciences, May 2017, pages 25-30 Medicines, May 2016

Best

Ethylhexylglycerin

Preservative,  Moisturizer,  Miscellaneous, 

A synthetic skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.

Good

Gluconolactone

Exfoliant, 

Best

Polysorbate 60

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Good

Scutellaria Baicalensis

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Good

Sodium Hydroxide

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Average

Star Anise

Antioxidant,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Poor

Low pH PHA Barrier Mist mainly helps your skin maintaining low pH level.
It works as a ‘shield’ keeping prior skincare steps from evaporating and make your face moisturized.

Key ingredient: PHA (Gluconolactone) 0.5%

Allergic ingredients not found