Ingredient Rating

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Synthetically derived peptide that is used in a wide range of skincare and makeup products.


Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control,  Surfactant, 

According to the Personal Care Product CouncilŠ—Ès Ingredient Infobase, ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP copolymer is a synthetic polymer and film-forming agent that also serves to thicken cosmetic formulas. It is used in low amounts in a variety of products due to its stabilizing abilities and esthetically pleasing feel.


Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo)

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Uncategorized,  Moisturizer,  Astringent, 

Extract from the common bamboo plant. Like many plant extracts, research has shown it is a source of natural antioxidants and can have skin-soothing properties.


Butylene Glycol

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.



Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Caffeine is the chief stimulant in beverages such as coffee and tea. ItŠ—Ès often included in skincare products with claims that it will improve the look of cellulite or puffy eyes. Unfortunately, research into caffeineŠ—Ès effects in this regard are mixed. CaffeineŠ—Ès popularity in products related to cellulite is due to its distant relationship to aminophylline (an ingredient once thought to improve the look of cellulite), which is a modified form of theophylline, and caffeine contains theophylline.


Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98


Caprylyl Glycol

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Preservative,  Moisturizer, 

Skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend in cosmetics.



Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

A volatile fragrance chemical extracted from geranium, rose, and other plants, citronellol has a characteristic grassy, citrus-like scent. Applied to skin, it can cause aggravation when exposed to air. This exposure causes the unstable citronellol molecule to oxidize, which is believed to trigger aggravation on skin.


Citrus Aurantium

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Bitter orange extract. It can have antioxidant properties when eaten (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, December 1999, pages 5239Š—–5244); however, used topically its methanol content makes it potentially sensitizing for skin


Coffea Arabica Seed

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Coffea arabicaξis the coffee plant, and there is research showing that coffee extract has antioxidant properties.Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2002, issue 13, pages 3751Š—–3756


Commiphora Myrrha

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent,  Anti, 


Cucumis Sativus

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 


Dicaprylyl Carbonate


According to the Personal Care Product CouncilŠ—Ès Ingredient Infobase, dicaprylyl carbonate functions as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient and solvent. It may be derived from synthetic or animal sources; PaulaŠ—Ès Choice Skincare uses the synthetic form.



Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

A volatile fragrance ingredient extracted from geranium, geraniol is capable of causing sensitivity when applied to skin. However, the risk of such reaction has to do with depth of penetration into skin, and geraniol doesnŠ—Èt penetrate skin easily. As such, although itŠ—Ès not a great ingredient to see on a label if you have sensitive skin, it isnŠ—Èt among the most troublesome fragrance ingredients when used in low concentrations. Despite the lesser concern, research has shown that, like many fragrant oil components, geraniol can oxidize in the presence of air, causing damage when appied to skin's surface.


Glucosamine Hcl

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Soothing,  Antistatic, 

A form of glucosamine, an amino sugar that can be considered a skin-replenishing and soothing ingredient.



Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365


Hexylene Glycol

Emulsifier,  Slip Agent,  Surfactant,  Solvent, 



Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Restoring,  Fragrance, 

Any of numerous types of fragrant flowers that convey antioxidant ability. According to Natural Medicine's Comprehensive Database, "The applicable part of hibiscus is the flower, calyx or sepal, leaves, stems, and seeds. Sepal extracts contain significant amounts of vitamin C, anthocyanins, and polyphenols. The sepal also contains the highest concentration of water-soluble antioxidants." They go on to state that the seed and leaf of hibiscus also contain significant amounts of vitamin E and that hibiscus seeds contain the highest concentration of lipid soluble antioxidants. Despite the impressive research building for various types of hibiscus, it remains a fragrant plant, with some types being notably more fragrant than others. Because fragrance is a source of sensitivity, hibiscus isn't among the top antioxidants we'd recommend you look for when shopping for skincare, though the fragrance concern is primarily when the whole plant is used rather than isolated extracts, which may be less (or minimally) fragrant.


Laminaria Digitata

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 


Lavandula Angustifolia

Emollient,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Anti, 



Emollient,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Citrus fruit thatŠ—Ès a potent skin sensitizer.The juice from lemon is often touted as being a natural option for brightening skin. The truth is that lemon juice is highly acidic (has a very low pH of 2) and exceedingly sensitizing to skin. Lemon juice applied to skin can cause photosensitivty on exposure to sunlight, which is due to a volatile fragrance chemical known as limonene, which is abundant in lemon juice. Lemon, whether in juice or oil form, is a must to avoid in cosmetics.ξ



Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Chemical constituent of many natural fragrant ingredients, notably citrus oils such as lemon (d-limonene) and pine trees or species of the mint family (l-limonene).ξ



Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 

Fragrant component of lavender and coriander that can be a potent skin sensitizer.


Litsea Cubeba

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 


Methyl Trimethicone

Emollient,  Silicone,  Slip Agent, 


Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 




Common cosmetics preservative thatŠ—Ès considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.


Pisum Sativum

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 

Latin name for the garden pea. It does have antioxidant activity



Silicone,  Texture Enhancer, 

Specialized, synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent. The film left behind has water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin.


Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Emollient,  Plant Extract, 


Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Restoring,  Texture Enhancer,  Astringent, 

General name for various types of apples, all of which have potent antioxidant ability that, at least in theory, can benefit skin when applied topically. There is more research concerning the health benefits of eating apples rather than applying them topically via skincare products, but we know that apples have many valuable components that could benefit skin (Sources: Plant Physiology & Biochemistry, September 2014, pages 169-188;ξand Journal of Medicinal Food, November 2012, pages 1,024-1,031).


Rosa Damascena Oil

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flowerŠ—Ès scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plantŠ—Ès petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin.


Rosmarinus Officinalis

Antioxidant,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 


Rubus Idaeus

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Exfoliant,  Plant Extract,  Astringent, 


Safflower Seed Oil

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Emollient oil derived from the safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) plant, similar to all non-fragrant plant oils. Safflower seed oil contains beneficial fatty acids, primarily linolenic acid, that can help diminish signs and occurrence of dry skin.


Scutellaria Baicalensis

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Astringent,  Anti, 


Sigesbeckia Orientalis

Plant Extract, 

Chinese herb (also known as St. PaulŠ—Ès wort) for which there is no research showing that it has any benefit for skin.


Sodium Hyaluronate

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:


Sodium Phytate


The salt form of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, modified to become a synthetic ingredient and used as a chelating agent in cosmetics.


Star Anise

Antioxidant,  Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance, 


Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is lipid (fat) soluble.Some researchers believe this form of vitamin C has a greater affinity for skin because its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C and retinol for enhanced effectiveness.References for this information:Clinics in Plastic Surgery, July 2016, page 601Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, Supplement, May 2014, pages AB26Dermatologic Surgery, March 2002, pages 231-236



Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.


Hydrolyzed Algin

Viscosity Control,  Fragrance, 

Hydrated Silica

Viscosity Control, 


Ph Adjusters, 

Potassium Carbomer

Viscosity Control, 

Soy Lecithin

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Moisturizer, 

This power serum helps unlock a new path to visible wrinkle reduction. In just 2 weeks, this powerful age-fighting serum helps visibly improve lines and wrinkles. With continued use, it helps lift and firm to reveal a more youthful appearance.

Origins went around the world to power up our most potent anti-ager. It's now formulated with a total of 20 targeted anti-aging plant extracts including Anogeissus from Ghana, Bamboo and Pea Extract from Australia, Crithmum from France and Commiphora from India to name a few. And we used them to create our newest anti-aging cocktail. Line-reducing cocktail helps rebuild a supportive network. Give skin resilient bounce to act like the box springs of a mattress. New plumping cocktails helps plump upper skin layers. Create a less wrinkled appearance at skin surface. Boost skin density to act like the pillow top of a mattress.

Allergic ingredients not found