Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Fragrance, 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Best

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, itŠ—Ès considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. ItŠ—Ès included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredientŠ—Ès value for skin is made greater by the fact that itŠ—Ès considered gentle.Reference for this information:Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, issue 1, pages 79-98

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Preservative,  Moisturizer, 

Caprylyl Glycol

Good

Skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend in cosmetics.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

D-Alpha-Tocopherol

Best

Antioxidant that's considered the most effective form of vitamin E.

Emollient, 

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Good

According to the Personal Care Product CouncilŠ—Ès Ingredient Infobase, dicaprylyl carbonate functions as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient and solvent. It may be derived from synthetic or animal sources; PaulaŠ—Ès Choice Skincare uses the synthetic form.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract, 

Elaeis Guineensis

Best

Preservative,  Moisturizer,  Miscellaneous, 

Ethylhexylglycerin

Good

A synthetic skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.

Emulsifier,  Slip Agent,  Surfactant,  Solvent, 

Hexylene Glycol

Good

Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing, 

Laminaria Ochroleuca

Good

The Latin name for a species of kelp, also known as brown seaweed. Applied topically, it helps soothe and, like all forms of seaweed, has some amount of moisture-binding properties.

Emollient,  Skin-Softening,  Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate

Good

Mixture of texture-enhancing ingredient neopentyl glycol and grape-derived fatty acid heptanoic acid. The compound functions as a non-aqueous skin-softening agent and thickener.

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Antioxidant,  Skin-Restoring,  Vitamin, 

Retinol

Best

Name for the entire vitamin A molecule. Retinol is a powerhouse ingredient that has value for skin on several fronts: ItŠ—Ès a skin-restoring, wrinkle-smoothing, firming ingredient and an antioxidant, allowing it to improve a variety of skin concerns, most related to visible signs of aging.Packaging is a key issue, so any container that lets in air (like jar packaging) or sunlight (clear containers) just wonŠ—Èt cut it. Lots of retinol products come in unacceptable packaging; these should be avoided because the retinol will most likely be (or quickly become) ineffective. Look for opaque, airless, or air-restrictive packaging.Many consumers are concerned about the percentage of retinol in anti-aging products such as serums or moisturizers. Although the percentage can make a difference (especially if itŠ—Ès too low), itŠ—Ès not helpful in understanding how a retinol product will benefit your skin. Far more important is the delivery system, packaging, and the other ingredients present with the retinol.ξUsing a product with a range of anti-aging ingredients plus retinol is far more valuable for skin than using a product with only a supposedly high percentage of retinol. Skin needs far more than any one ingredient can provide, however great that one ingredient may be. See our article on this topic for detailed information.There are several myths about using retinol with other anti-aging ingredients or products, such as those with vitamin C or exfoliants like glycolic acid. See our article on this topic to learn what the research has shown to be true.References for this information:Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, March 2015, pages 271-280Dermatology, May 2014, pages 314-325Dermatoendocrinology, July 2012, issue 3, pages 308-319Toxicological Research, March 2010, pages 61-66Archives of Dermatology, May 2007, pages 606-612The Journal of Pathology, January 2007, issue 2, pages 241-251Clinical Interventions in Aging, December 2006, pages 327-348

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Hydration,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Squalane

Best

The saturated portion of emollient ingredient squalene, which is a natural component of human skin sebum (oil). It is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants.ξNote that because itŠ—Ès highly saturated, squalane is less prone to breaking down in the presence of air than less-saturated squalene.ξReferences for this information:The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2014, pages 25-32 Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, Volume 65, 2012, pages 223-233

Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Anti, 

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

Best

The fatty acid form of the soothing ingredient glycyrrhetinic acid, which is derived from licorice.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Best

Stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is lipid (fat) soluble.Some researchers believe this form of vitamin C has a greater affinity for skin because its fatty acid component helps aid penetration. It pairs well with other forms of vitamin C and retinol for enhanced effectiveness.References for this information:Clinics in Plastic Surgery, July 2016, page 601Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, Supplement, May 2014, pages AB26Dermatologic Surgery, March 2002, pages 231-236

Antioxidant,  Vitamin, 

Tocotrienols

Best

Potent forms of vitamins E that are considered stable and powerful antioxidants, as well as skin-soothing agents. These forms of vitamin E are usually derived from rice bran or wheat germ.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Viscosity Control,  Anti,  Solvent, 

Avena Sativa Peptide

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Moisturizer, 

Soy Lecithin

Anti, 

A-Bisabolol

This extravagantly silky serum blends pure retinol and potent antioxidants to help impart firmer-feeling skin, smooth and soften fine lines and wrinkles, and provide hydration so skin of any age can look radiant and revitalized.
Stabilized retinol improves the appearance of wrinkles
Vitamin C helps brighten and replenish skin
Silky serum leaves skin soft and smooth
Use twice daily after cleansing, toning & exfoliating
SKIN TYPES: All Skin Types
CONCERNS: Wrinkles, Anti-Aging

Allergic ingredients not found