Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Butylene Glycol

Good

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Astringent,  Solvent, 

Camellia Oleifera

Best

Hydration,  Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Methylpropanediol

Good

According to the Personal Care Product CouncilŠ—Ès Ingredient Infobase online, methylpropanediol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as solvent. In a cosmetic formula, it can enhance the absorption of ingredients such as salicylic acid. It also has pronounced hydrating properties that can leave a smooth, dewy finish on skin.

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Polysorbate 20

Good

Anti-Acne,  Exfoliant,  Skin-Soothing,  Whitening, 

Salicylic Acid

Best

Also called beta hydroxy acid (BHA), this multifunctional ingredient addresses many of the systemic causes of acne. Its primary benefit is as an exfoliant, helping shed dead skin in a way similar to how skin acts when we are younger. Because it has the ability to penetrate into the pore lining and exfoliate inside the pore as well as on the surface of skin, it is especially effective for reducing breakouts, including blackheads and whiteheads.In addition to these benefits, salicylic acid also has soothing properties to calm aggravated skin, can help minimize the appearance of an uneven skin tone, and has hydrating abilities that can result in smoother skin.References for this information:Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology,ξAugust 2015, pages 455-461Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, November 2010, pages 135-142Seminars in Cutaneous Medicine and Surgery, September 2008, pages 170-176Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, April 2007, pages 651-663International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2000, pages 21-52Seminars in Dermatology, December 1990, pages 305-308.

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Sodium Hydroxide

Average

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Miscellaneous, 

Tetrasodium EDTA

Good

Chelating agent used to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

2% salicylic acid in liquid form
Clears & minimizes enlarged pores
BHA (Beta hydroxy acid) sheds built-up layers of skin
Fluid, lightweight texture absorbs quickly
Use twice daily after cleansing & toning
SKIN TYPES: Combination Skin, All Skin Types, Oily Skin
CONCERNS: Enlarged Pores, Redness, Wrinkles, Anti-Aging, Blackheads

Allergic ingredients not found