Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Good

May also be listed as aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe extract, or aloe juice.

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Butylene Glycol

Good

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Astringent,  Solvent, 

Camellia Oleifera

Best

Emollient,  Texture Enhancer, 

Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose

Good

A mixture of cetyl alcohol and hydroxyethylcellulose. It functions as thickener and stabilizing agent.

Exfoliant,  Whitening, 

Glycolic Acid

Best

A type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that, like other ingredients in the category, can act as a water-binding agent and, when properly formulated, as an exfoliant. In its capacity as an exfoliant, it can help shed dead skin to renew skinŠ—Ès surface, visibly softening the signs of aging, particularly from sun damage. Glycolic acid is one of the most effective and well-researched forms of AHA.

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Texture Enhancer,  Antistatic, 

Polyquaternium-10

Good

Emollient,  Uncategorized,  Viscosity Control, 

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

Good

Gel-textured ingredient used in many lightweight moisturizers. ItŠ—Ès a mix of propylene glycol and capric acid, a fatty acid derived from plants.

Preservative, 

Sodium Benzoate

Good

Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a Š—“generally recognized as safeŠ—

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer, 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Best

Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid; considered more effective for skin than pure hyaluronic acid due to its greater compatibility. References for this information:

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Sodium Hydroxide

Average

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Fragrance,  Anti, 

Matricaria Recutita

Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

D-Panthenol

A unique AHA gel exfoliant that removes built-up layers of dead skin revealing smoother, firmer-looking skin.
Revitalizes uneven skin tone
Smooths the appearance of wrinkles
Weightless gel texture perfects skin’s surface
Use up to twice daily after cleansing & toning skin
SKIN TYPES: Dry/Very Dry Skin, All Skin Types
CONCERNS: Wrinkles, Anti-Aging

Allergic ingredients not found