Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Texture Enhancer,  Viscosity Control, 

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Good

A synthetic ingredient used to enhance the texture of skincare and haircare products. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed it safe as it is currently used in cosmetics.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Algae

Good

Algae are very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. In cosmetics, algae act as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants.

Texture Enhancer,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Butylene Glycol

Good

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including as a texture enhancer. It’s similar to propylene glycol, but has a lighter texture.

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance, 

Caffeine

Average

Caffeine is the chief stimulant in beverages such as coffee and tea. ItŠ—Ès often included in skincare products with claims that it will improve the look of cellulite or puffy eyes. Unfortunately, research into caffeineŠ—Ès effects in this regard are mixed. CaffeineŠ—Ès popularity in products related to cellulite is due to its distant relationship to aminophylline (an ingredient once thought to improve the look of cellulite), which is a modified form of theophylline, and caffeine contains theophylline.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Cucumis Sativus

Good

Sensitizing,  Solvent, 

Denatured Alcohol

Poor

A drying type of alcoholξthat aggravates and weakens skin. Typically, if denatured alcohol is listed as the fifth ingredient or higher, it is of considerable risk for sensitizing skin.

Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Eugenia Caryophyllus

Poor

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Hamamelis Virginiana

Poor

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Thickeners/Emulsifier, 

Laminaria Sacharrina

Good

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Sensitizing,  Fragrance,  Solvent, 

Limonene

Poor

Chemical constituent of many natural fragrant ingredients, notably citrus oils such as lemon (d-limonene) and pine trees or species of the mint family (l-limonene).ξ

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Whitening, 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Best

Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and is an effective antioxidant for skin. This form of vitamin C is also known to increase skinŠ—Ès hydration levels as well as being effective for calming factors in skin that can lead to excess oil and signs of sensitization.Like most forms of vitamin C, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (in amounts of 5% or greater) has been shown to improve the look of an uneven skin tone.References for this information:Annals of Dermatology, August 2015, pages 376-382Indian Dermatology Online Journal, 2013, issue 2, pages 143-146Skin Research and Technology, 2008, issue 3, pages 376-380International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2000, pages 169-179

Preservative, 

Phenoxyethanol

Good

Common cosmetics preservative that's considered one of the least sensitizing for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent, 

Poria Cocos

Best

Also known as Hoelen and Fu ling. Extract derived from a mushroom, which has antioxidant and skin-soothing properties.

Antioxidant,  Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Restoring,  Texture Enhancer,  Astringent, 

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit

Good

General name for various types of apples, all of which have potent antioxidant ability that, at least in theory, can benefit skin when applied topically. There is more research concerning the health benefits of eating apples rather than applying them topically via skincare products, but we know that apples have many valuable components that could benefit skin (Sources: Plant Physiology & Biochemistry, September 2014, pages 169-188;ξand Journal of Medicinal Food, November 2012, pages 1,024-1,031).

Antioxidant,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Scutellaria Baicalensis

Good

Cleansing Agent,  Sensitizing,  Ph Adjusters, 

Sodium Hydroxide

Average

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

Antioxidant,  Vitamin,  Moisturizer, 

Tocopheryl Acetate

Best

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Fragrance, 

Methyl Eugenol

Fragrance, 

Origanum Heracleoticum

Moisturizer, 

Algae Oligosaccharides

BEST FOR
ACNE & OIL CONTROL

Saw Palmetto
ACTIVE INGREDIENT
SAW PALMETTO

RECOMMENDED FOR
OILY

Battle breakouts fast! Just a dab of blemish-busting Salicylic Acid instantly helps speed healing. While anti-spot technology helps visibly correct lingering discoloration. Skin-calming Red Algae helps visibly relieve redness. And to help skin stay spotless, super exfoliators eliminate excess oils and pore-clogging debris.

Allergic ingredients not found