Compare Prices:

Ingredient
Preservative,  Solvent, 

1, 2-Hexanediol

Good

A synthetic preservative and moisture-binding agent belonging to a class of agents known as higher molecular glycols. It is considered non-sensitizing.ξ

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Moisturizer,  Anti, 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Good

May also be listed as aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, aloe extract, or aloe juice.

Uncategorized, 

Aminomethyl Propanol

Good

Synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics as a pH adjuster. It is considered safe as currently used in amounts of 2% or less in cosmetic formulas.

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Aspartic Acid

Good

Emollient,  Plant Extract,  Preservative,  Moisturizer, 

Caprylyl Glycol

Good

Skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend in cosmetics.

Plant Extract,  Skin-Soothing,  Astringent,  Anti, 

Centaurea Cyanus

Best

Uncategorized,  Ph Adjusters, 

Citric Acid

Good

Extract derived from citrus fruits and used primarily in small amounts to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.

Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer, 

Fructose

Good

Often called fruit sugar, fructose is a type of sugar composed of glucose. It has water-binding properties for skin.

Texture Enhancer, 

Gellan Gum

Good

A plant-derived, high-weight, polysaccharide texture enhancer that also helps keep cosmetic formulas stable during storage and usage. It is produced via fermentation and then purified for use in cosmetics.ξ

Skin-Replenishing,  Skin-Restoring,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycerin

Best

Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is a humectant thatŠ—Ès present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured, which is usually the case with modern-day skincare products.Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. ItŠ—Ès one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skinŠ—Ès moisture level. Essentially, glycerin is a master at hydration, and works best when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.Some people wonder whether using products with glycerin takes too much water from skin when there isnŠ—Èt enough humidity in the air. This can occur with pure glycerin (100% concentrationŠ—”an amount thatŠ—Ès never used in skincare products). Any humectant (including glycerin) used in pure form can increase water loss by attracting water from the lower layers of skin into the surface layers when the climate is too arid (low humidity). For this reason, glycerin and humectants are typically used in concentrations of 5% or less and always combined with other ingredients to soften skin. In fact, glycerin combined with other emollients and/or oils is a fundamental cornerstone of most moisturizers.References for this information:International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublicationBritish Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Emollient,  Emulsifier,  Plant Extract,  Moisturizer,  Solvent, 

Glycine Soja Seed

Best

Exfoliant,  Whitening, 

Glycolic Acid

Best

A type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that, like other ingredients in the category, can act as a water-binding agent and, when properly formulated, as an exfoliant. In its capacity as an exfoliant, it can help shed dead skin to renew skinŠ—Ès surface, visibly softening the signs of aging, particularly from sun damage. Glycolic acid is one of the most effective and well-researched forms of AHA.

Emulsifier,  Slip Agent,  Surfactant,  Solvent, 

Hexylene Glycol

Good

Cleansing Agent,  Emollient,  Moisturizer, 

PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate

Good

Cleansing Agent,  Emulsifier,  Surfactant, 

Polysorbate 20

Good

Preservative, 

Potassium Sorbate

Good

Used as a preservative, almost always used in conjunction with other preservatives.

Fragrance: Synthetic And Fragrant Plant Extract,  Plant Extract,  Fragrance,  Astringent, 

Rosa Damascena Oil

Poor

Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flowerŠ—Ès scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plantŠ—Ès petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin.

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Moisturizer,  Antistatic, 

Serine

Good

Preservative, 

Sodium Benzoate

Good

Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a Š—“generally recognized as safeŠ—

Scrub Agent,  Viscosity Control, 

Sodium Chloride

Good

More popularly known as common table salt. Used primarily as a binding agent in skincare products and occasionally as an abrasive in scrub products.ξ

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Antistatic, 

Threonine

Good

Antioxidant,  Skin-Replenishing,  Antistatic, 

Valine

Good

Solvent,  Miscellaneous, 

Water

Good

Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Despite claims of skinŠ—Ès need for hydration and claims regarding special types of water, it turns out that water may not be an important ingredient for skin. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Studies that have compared the water content of dry skin with that of normal or oily skin do not find a statistically significant difference in moisture levels between them.

Moisturizer,  Miscellaneous, 

Zinc Pca

Best

A synthetic skin-conditioning ingredient derived from zinc. Research has shown it has anti-aging benefits due to its ability to thwart destructive enzymes in skin that can damage its surface and lead to an aged, wrinkled appearance.

Emollient,  Plant Extract, 

Panax Ginseng

Emulsifier, 

Dextrin Palmitate

Emulsifier,  Antistatic, 

Sucrose Cocoate

Solvent, 

Maris Aqua

Surfactant, 

Stearoyl Glutamic Acid

Viscosity Control,  Solvent, 

1,3-Propanediol

With 7% Glycolic Acid, Amino Acids, Aloe Vera, Ginseng and Tasmanian Pepperberry

Note: While exfoliating acids can result in quick visible benefits, we generally suggest indirect forms of skin exfoliation in favour of direct forms such as this formula due to potential inflammation and sensitivity associated with acids. Please refer to NIOD's Non-Acid Acid Precursor for such a reference.

Directions:
Use ideally in the PM, no more frequently than once per day. After cleaning, saturate a cotton pad with the formula and sweep across face and neck. Avoid the eye contour and contact with eyes. Do not rinse off. Continue with additional skin treatments as needed. If persistent irritation occurs, discontinue use and consult a physician. (Sunburn Alert: This product contains an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that may increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards. Use only as directed. Contact of the product with the skin must be of limited frequency or duration.)

Allergic ingredients not found